SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / From preview to production render
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 27-01-2004, 03:49 PM   #1
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default From preview to production render

I'm betting there's probably a step I'm missing somewhere, but when I have come up with a satisfactory rendering in Preview Quality mode I switch the Quality to Production. But, when I switched to Production in Render Globals and render it comes out black.

What am I forgetting here? I'm sure I forgetting something.

Thanks
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2004, 04:03 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Do you have any lights in the scene?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2004, 04:25 PM   #3
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'll have to check. I've been playing with GI and Final Gathering projects, so I'm not sure which one it was.
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2004, 07:23 PM   #4
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

If you are trying out GI make sure your light source image is mapped to the ambient channel on on your sky sphere or whatever you are using as a light source and as for final gather I havent done a lot of this but dont you need another object in your scene to use a light source? (I think thats right) but like I say I havent done too much Final G
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2004, 07:48 PM   #5
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You know, I think it's the ambient channel thing. I tried that on a new project after I posted last night and it worked nicely. I'll bet that's it.
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2004, 03:18 AM   #6
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

when using GI and FG do not set that box about preview or production quality.. it resets some of your other settings. let it change to custom buy its self.. use the samples settings right under FG. That will control the quality then. this could be one thing that is contributing to your problems.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2004, 04:27 PM   #7
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sample settings? What's the rollout where those settings are?
By rollout I mean the dropdown section.

I got "rollout" from my 3dsmax work. That's what they call the areas where you click a name and the section opens up with settings.
maya4todd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2004, 12:30 AM   #8
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Right under the FinalGather (rollout) there is the Sampling Quality rollout. In there change your min samples to 0 and max to 2. For the filter type I like Mitchell instead of Box. really nice anti-aliasing.

You might note. that when you tern on FG or change the Sampling Quality that the first rollout with Quality on it changes to custom. If you change that back to draft or any other it changes the settings you have made below. This is why I suggest just leaving the quality alone and set the rest to your liking.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.