SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Fcheck/RenderGlobals issue!!
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2004, 12:28 PM   #1
Stephen
Subscriber
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: northampton
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default Fcheck/RenderGlobals issue!!

Hi all,
I have my render globals set to 550 frame animation, name.#.ext, as jpeg, with a buffer of 3 zeros (so I can take the files into After effects).
What I dont understand is why do you have to select jpeg in the globals as it only always out puts the files as .iff no matter what I select.
So I can only open them in Fcheck if it was a jpeg I should be able to open it in PS, but Fcheck has to convert it first? And then when it does convert the files to jpegs it knocks off the zeros which means I have to go through and put them all in so AE can import the sequence.

What am I doing wrong guys?
cheers
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 12:41 PM   #2
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This sounds very strange! If you watch the script editor when rendering is it showing that it's creating IFF files or JPG files? Also, are you 100% sure you are looking in the right folder?

I know these are dumb questions, but it's all I can think of. I just created a practically identical scenario and I cannot reproduce your problem.
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 12:49 PM   #3
Stephen
Subscriber
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: northampton
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Hi there, yes it does say jpegs in the scrip editor, I can deal with that part of the problem as I can convert them but it doesnt retain all the zeros after converting?????, even if I change the naming to name.ext.# doesnt make any difference!!
__________________
It is by my will alone I set my mind in motion
www.origin3d.co.uk
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 01:07 PM   #4
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You shouldn't have to be doing anything with FCHECK. What knocks me out here is that it says it's creating JPG's but when you look in the folder you find IFF files? Very strange.

You may want to contact Alias technical support on this problem. What version of Maya are you using?
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 02:25 PM   #5
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default render issue

I too get the same problem when rendering , it always does a .iff no matter whether I select jpeg or not. .I am using Maya 5 unlimited btw.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 03:31 PM   #6
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

on a slightly different subject, why are you rendering as jpgs? jpgs are a lossy compression and thus you will have artifacts in your render. Why dont you render as tiffs or targas? that way a you will get an alpha channel and b you will have lossless compression on the files. Oh and you should always pad with at least 4 figures not 3 As for it defaulting to iff's I'm not sure. There are certain things in maya that can only be done with iff's such as z depths etc but that shouldnt be a problem.... hmm could you post a scene file where you're having the problem?
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2004, 03:38 PM   #7
dragonsfire
Registered User
 
dragonsfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: AB, Canada
Posts: 546
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It also speeds up the rndering when u use lossless images.
dragonsfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2004, 01:08 AM   #8
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I agree completely with not rendering out in jpegs. They stink really bad...lol

Not trying to go off on a tangent or anything, but why do you recommend padding with 4 instead of 4 Pure_Morning? You only need it to be as high as the number of digits in frame number in your animation I thought.....
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2004, 05:29 PM   #9
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

4 is better cause basically it's standard. Some programs dont like images that arent padded with 4 digits. And also if your animation is more than 100 frames long then it can start to become a problem... I always do it just for safety's sake (And cause I have to at work )
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2004, 07:23 AM   #10
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

ahh I see. I think it's sort of silly if a program has trouble reading 3 padded images to tell you the truth, but oh well. lol. I can't imagine why it would become a problem if your animation is above 100 frames either though, but I'll take your word for it. I know over 999 frames is a problem because then you would be forced to pad with 4. I suppose it is a good safety precaution no matter what though and doesn't really cause any problems if you do.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Simply Maya Site Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 82 05-05-2011 05:43 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.