SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lighting & Rendering, Dynamics & Effects, Texturing / Maya Materials & Textures / How to make transparent parts of a texture with just one TGA,which includes main tex?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-03-2004, 08:55 PM   #1
GreyFox
Registered User
 
GreyFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to make transparent parts of a texture with just one TGA,which includes main tex?

How to make transparent parts of a texture with just one TGA,which also includes the main texture?

I've made an alpha layer in my TGA of what I want visible, and what I want transparent. But how can I get this to work in Maya?

And more importantly, how can I make this work with the direct X format, .x.

I'm not sure you can have several textures with the X format so I'm hoping that the Alpha layer in TGA images will solve this for me.
__________________
WIP: Marine | Orc | Zulu Units for Civ3 |
GreyFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2004, 11:31 PM   #2
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

should just be able to map the targa to your object's material. You right-click your object, choose Materials>AddNewMaterial>(whatever material you want) In the window that pops up there should be a little black and white checkered box to the right of the color slider. Click it, then select "file" then click the folder button in the next window to browse for your targa image file. Click open, then you should have what you want.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2004, 10:16 AM   #3
GreyFox
Registered User
 
GreyFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, well, duh... I know how to use it as a texture... but how does I get the alpha layer to make it transparent?
__________________
WIP: Marine | Orc | Zulu Units for Civ3 |
GreyFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2004, 11:31 AM   #4
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Like I said, it should just do it automatically. It does for me... I can take any targa and just load it into Maya as a file texture and the transparency is clearly visible. I even tried this again just to make sure.

WHen you go to your material's attributes, make sure both the transparency and color are mapped to your targa file. If they are and it still doesn't show, try clicking on the checkered box to the right of the transparency slider to bring you to the transparency thing. Look under the colorBalence tab and play with the Alpha gain making it 0 or -1. If THAT doesn't work, try setting the Alpha offset to 1 or -1 with Alpha Gain as -1 0 or 1. ONE of those HAS to work if the alpha gain/offset thing is your problem. =P

If you still can't get it to work, I have absolutely no idea what it is. If I had a guess, I'd say that you did something wrong when putting the alpha layer in your image to begin with.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2004, 01:19 PM   #5
GreyFox
Registered User
 
GreyFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I got it to work, but it needed to be a 32 Bit targa.
__________________
WIP: Marine | Orc | Zulu Units for Civ3 |
GreyFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2004, 01:58 AM   #6
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

ahhh really? wow I never knew that. Guess you learn something new everyday. =P
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2004, 02:56 AM   #7
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

yes, every channel is 8 bits. 24 bits means you have 3 channels (RGB) 32 bits adds that 4th channel (Alpha).
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.