SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / .DWG files into maya :P
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-06-2004, 01:41 PM   #1
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default .DWG files into maya :P

I hope I postet this thread into the right place I want to import .DWG files into maya. Does anyone know what plugin or soft I need?
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 02:23 PM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Maya will import them directly. Just make sure you turn it on in the plugin manager window.

window>setting/pref>plugin manager
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 03:02 PM   #3
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok thnx... but where I can see that imported .DWG file. There is onely some layers but nothing else.
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 03:20 PM   #4
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

you see the layers but not the actualy objects? try selecting the group for the import in your outliner and than with the move key grid snap it to the origin. sometimes this happens because unit size you are working with compared the AutoCAD scene.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 04:26 PM   #5
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In the outliner there are lots of curves but I coldnt drag them into the grid.
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 04:34 PM   #6
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I think its just the settings. Before you import set your scene to the same unit value as the dwg file. If you can post the file here.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 04:44 PM   #7
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by roach105
I think its just the settings. Before you import set your scene to the same unit value as the dwg file. If you can post the file here.
How :|
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 04:53 PM   #8
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

go to window>settings/prefs>preferences

under settings chage the working units to whatever the DWG fle is.

Also The scene you are bringing in may be very big and you may need to adjust your canera clips min max.

To you care about scale of the model?
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 05:03 PM   #9
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Still nothing. I cant see anything.
Attached Files
File Type: rar maja eskiis-bla.rar (466.9 KB, 52 views)
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2004, 06:14 PM   #10
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hey bud. Let me know if this is what you need.
Attached Files
File Type: ma maja eskiis-bla.ma (651.2 KB, 33 views)
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2004, 07:16 PM   #11
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

weird:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	daxhoone.jpg
Views:	860
Size:	28.0 KB
ID:	15669  
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2004, 07:18 PM   #12
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

what version of Maya do you have?
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 03:09 PM   #13
Reimo005
Registered User
 
Reimo005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: (EST) Estonia
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maya6
__________________
Noo0ooB... beginner... novice... newby... I'am new ! ! !

VERY BAD ENGLISH !
Reimo005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2004, 08:07 PM   #14
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

well I imported your DWG again and it looks the same. What exactly is wrong. If worst comes to worst just export the file from Autocad as a 3ds, dxf or IGES
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2004, 04:11 PM   #15
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Stijn Poelstra that is great link. Unfortunetly im not the most savy cad user. Very limited experience with cad files.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.