SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Modeling / Modeling / moving polys with precision
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-08-2004, 02:20 AM   #1
strytus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: east coast
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default moving polys with precision

i'm doing some modeling in maya and was wondering if there was a "translate input dialog box" while being in sub-object mode? i noticed that while i'm in vertex mode, after selecting my vertices, i get the CVs translate box where my channel box is, but is there a transform box when i'm in face or edge mode?

for example lets say i have two vertices selected. one is located translate 1 and vertice two is located translate 3. is there a "translate input dialog box" to move each vertices exactly two inches over. and no i cant just "do the math" because in my model i have 20 or 30 vertices selected at once.

hopefully you guys understand what i'm talking about. maybe someone who has a lil bit of experience in max.

thank you
strytus
strytus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-08-2004, 12:41 PM   #2
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Not that I know of, but the way I usually do stuff like that is snap a cube's corner to a vertice I'm going to move, then translate it over 2 inches or however far I want. I then select all the vertices I want, change the pivot point to the vertice I snapped the cube to, then snap to the corner of the box. Sort of complex I know, but if you know what you're doing it's really fast and easy.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2004, 03:10 AM   #3
strytus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: east coast
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if i understand you.. basically you're using the box as like your measuring unit? or measuring stick????
strytus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2004, 03:07 PM   #4
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

yep
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2004, 04:43 PM   #5
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

you can do it, if you select some verts and then look at the channel box you will see a dialog that says "CVs click to show". That will give you a channel box that lists the verts and their transforms. I think it's relative to the object though but give it a try.

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2004, 08:08 PM   #6
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

that is true, but usually those numbers are crazy and impossible to manipulate correctly. You'd still have to change each number for each vertice, too. :\ But hey, still give it a try and maybe it'll work. Maybe you'll get lucky. ;-)
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2004, 02:36 AM   #7
strytus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: east coast
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah i did see the cv show thing to the right. it was ok, but thanks for the tip. it was only relative and not absolute. i was just hoping there was something new in maya 6 that might have helpful. thanks everyone
strytus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2004, 08:22 AM   #8
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

you could do it with the xform command in mel and write a little interface for it (Or i'm sure there must be one out there somewhere)

xform can move the selection in worldspace coords and so do exactly what you want.

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2004, 04:21 AM   #9
strytus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: east coast
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I finally found it

hey guys.. after being bored and messing around with with maya... i figured out how to do it, and was hoping maybe it could be of some use to you guys if it ever need be.

basically on your status bar, there's a "sel with an arrow pointing down". when you click on it, a drop down list appears. you can then click on "numeric input: relative". Then you can input the amount of spaces you would want you vertices to move. Pretty awesome... it's not as complex as 3d Maxs, but it'll do.

thanks,
strytus
strytus is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.