SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-09-2004, 02:05 AM   #1
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default preMulitply

I'm tryiing to write a simple script to turn off the preMultiply feature in the Maya software renderer. I know I can just turn it off in the render globals, but I'm trying to set up a pipeline where it's on when working in Maya, but then when I want to render my sequences, my submit script turns it off and that way I never forget. The problem is, I've looked all through the docs, but I can't find a command to do this. There seems to be a command to edit every other setting in the render globals except preMultiply. Maybe they fixed this in Maya6, but I'm still in Maya5 for now.

If anyone knows this command, I'd be grateful.

Thanks,
-dann
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 02:54 AM   #2
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Pre multiply what? I'm not sure If I get this...

There's pre and post render mel commands that you can define in the render globals... I'm pretty sure you can do what you want in here..
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 04:17 AM   #3
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

Try this. Like K said there is a pre and post render mel section.

setAttr "defaultRenderQuality.compositeThreshold" 0;

I think there is not a switch for it internaly. If its clicked I think the setting just is 0, if not thin its what ever threshold you set.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2004, 11:32 PM   #4
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

To clarify...

In the render globals, under Render Options there is a check box titled Premultiply. When I'm working in Maya, I like to keep that box checked, but when I render on the farm I like to have it unchecked. This is why I want to automate the setting with my script that submits the render to the farm.

If I turn on echo all commands it shows the commands:

updateMayaSoftwarePremultiplyCtrl;
control -edit -enable true premultiplyThresholdCtrl;

but when I try and work these into a script nothing happens.

Thanks again.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.