Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-11-2004, 05:35 PM   #1
noanswer42
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Simple Cartoon Dog Question

Hey, when Kurt says to click insert in the second part; he means insert on the keyboard, right? Because I don't have an insert button, just wondering where I should go. Thanks.
noanswer42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2004, 05:45 PM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,287
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Insert botton should be just above your delete button on your keyboard. If you really dont have one you can try and assign a new key to replace your insert botton. (cant remeber how to do that right now).
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2004, 06:05 PM   #3
noanswer42
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, I don't have one -- on a laptop right now, plus it's a Mac. Hmm...
noanswer42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2004, 06:18 PM   #4
noanswer42
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think I found it, I was looking through the help files, I think I press the home button, let me try it.

EDIT: Okay yep, it works. Nice tutorial; this is the first thing I've ever done in any 3D program.

Last edited by noanswer42 : 24-11-2004 at 06:28 PM.
noanswer42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-11-2004, 06:18 PM   #5
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,996
Thanks: 49
Thanked 386 Times in 301 Posts
Default

Ins key also on numberpad 0 on a lot of KB's have no idea where the mac keeps there Ins key though
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2004, 07:52 PM   #6
noanswer42
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Eh, I got another problem. For some reason the merge vertices action is simply not working. Don't know why. I boolean'ed the neck and head, but they just won't budge. Any help would be appreciated.

Edit: Okay, looks like I needed to change the setting in the option box, it was set at I think 0.00001, so I changed it to just 1. Is this a preferable setting?

Last edited by noanswer42 : 26-11-2004 at 09:46 PM.
noanswer42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dog Model Vox520 Modeling 7 10-12-2010 10:28 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.