SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-01-2005, 07:37 PM   #1
le_geo
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default copying UVs - advice ???

Hi,

I have modelled, textured and already begun to animate a character. Although, Now, I have figured out a much better way to texture him.

I really dont want to have to go back and re-animate, plus I have used blendshapes for facial animation as well, to re-do that would be pretty annoying...

so, can anyone tell me if there is a way of setting out my UVs and just, re-applying them from one model to another? Or basically any method where I could apply new textures without losing animation etc...

Any help would be massively appreciated !
Geo.
le_geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 08:24 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

duplicate your model, UV map it like you want. select new, shift select old, Polygons > Transfer. Make sure UVs is set in the Transfer options.

This only works for identical duplicated objects.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2005, 10:19 PM   #3
le_geo
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Hey,

thanks man, I'll give it a try! Hopefully, this will save me a load of grief!

Cheers dude,
Le Geo.
le_geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2005, 03:30 PM   #4
le_geo
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: England
Posts: 35
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Just a query, when you say the models have to be the same, do they have to be exactly the same, or just topology wise?

Cheers,
Geo.
le_geo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2005, 04:38 PM   #5
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I've not had much luck with models that weren't duplicated from the original. Now, you can move vertices all you want with the duplicate, but when you add more or take away geometry, it doesn't want to work.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Model Errors Urgent advice!! sreynoso Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 11 23-10-2014 11:39 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.