SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / dos command line rendering
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-03-2005, 04:48 PM   #1
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default dos command line rendering

hey all,

i've got a question about command line rendering in dos. it all seems to work just fine for me, except for one thing. as i start rendering, i get a bunch of text and info and amongst other things, it says: "a default light set has been created, modify defaultRenderGlobals.enableDefaultLight to change this behaviour."
so, basically it doesn't render my scene with the lighting i set up myself. i've got a setup with raytracing because i have transparant plastic in my scene. but because of the default lights it creates prior to rendering, everything just turns out opaque and grey.

i tried several things. i dechecked "enable default lights" in the render globals. didn't work. i dechecked it and saved the globals. after that changed preferred setting to the the saved one. didn't work either. i don't really understand what i should do. is there maybe a command i should incorperate in my render command to activate the lighting i setup in my scene?

hope someone can help me out here. thanks very much in advance.

tiz
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2005, 06:54 PM   #2
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

for lights you created, did you select the "illuminates by default"

If that doesn't do it, try posting this in the lighting section, where you're more like to get a good response.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2005, 07:55 PM   #3
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yea, illuminates by default is on... so that's not it. thanks for the reply though man.

tiz
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2005, 08:09 PM   #4
sspikedudley
Subscriber
 
sspikedudley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 344
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

go to yor render globals and turn off enable default light on the common page down at bottom

Other than that there are no settings in render globals that create a default light when rendered have you made sure that after your failed render that you deleted the light and turned default light off?

Cheers
Rob

Last edited by sspikedudley : 21-03-2005 at 08:15 PM.
sspikedudley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2005, 09:06 PM   #5
tiz
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 83
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have turned it off (as i mentioned in my first post) and it didn't work. i don't really understand what you mean with your delete light comment...
the render didn't really fail, it just didn't use my lights, just one it created itself. by the way, if i try to do a batch render from within maya, it DOES use my lights. but the whole point is i'd like to render from dos, cause then all ram can contribute to the rendering. thanks,

tiz
tiz is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.