SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Maya freezing up my computer...
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-10-2002, 05:37 AM   #1
Raedius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya freezing up my computer...

Everyone once in awhile Maya totally locks up my PC requiring a reboot

~Raedius
Raedius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 05:40 AM   #2
Oculus
Subscriber
 
Oculus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 175
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

How much freespace do you have? What are your system specs? Nothin we can do with just "maya freezes"... =|
__________________
- Chris L. Harkins -
Oculus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 06:21 AM   #3
Raedius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its probably my RAM...

I have VERY little RAM (128 MB, go on, laugh

Looking to get 2 strips of 512 in about a week.

~Raedius
Raedius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 06:36 AM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

that would be it... Maya needs like 128 mb just to boot up. lol. Definitly would say at least 316... recomend 512.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 06:55 AM   #5
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

<-- Uses 128MBs also .. I should upgrade now
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 07:47 AM   #6
Raedius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Still, it shouldn't freeze the computer, if the RAM runs out it should use the virtual paged memory.

~Raedius
Raedius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 05:39 PM   #7
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

mayb that ran out as well
i only have 256 and i occasionally have problems
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 09:20 PM   #8
Raedius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Um, Nem I have a maximum of 512 MB of virtual memory :p

~Raedius
Raedius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2002, 10:23 PM   #9
Darkon
SM Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 509
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I get locked up sometimes too and have 384MB of physical RAM and have my virtual memory set to 800-1,000 MB. But I get locked up starting it, think it's more of a "I'm an old computer, leave me alone, go get one of those nice young new computers and let me sleep" sort of problems

Darkon
__________________
Red bellows of flame have blackened my stones
Convulsing my frame and cracking my bones
Hell's dragons of steel who roar in their chains
Crawl into my caves to suck out my veins.....

-The Mountain P.F.M.
Darkon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2002, 02:58 AM   #10
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Darkon
"I'm an old computer, leave me alone, go get one of those nice young new computers and let me sleep"

Darkon
LMAO, mine must be Mathusalen then .. LOL
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

adldesigner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2002, 04:34 AM   #11
Raedius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Mine freezes during modelling... Sucks...

~Raedius
Raedius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2002, 09:05 AM   #12
Kevin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Raedius: how much ram can your machine take? I have 1 gig of ram in mine mate, Its well worth it.... also it is so cheap now that its an essential
  Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2002, 11:26 AM   #13
CIM_LW
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maya is a resource demon!
__________________
Maya: Lightwave's little helper.
CIM_LW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2002, 03:26 PM   #14
moocow
Registered User
 
moocow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Boston, USA
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what kind of graphics card are you using? i've had problems with older cards that didn't have specific driver support for maya.
__________________
Signatures are the opium of the masses.
moocow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2002, 04:27 PM   #15
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That question was probably for the others, but here is my graphics-card (laptop):

ATI Rage Pro
8MB vRAM (max)
AGPx2
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
undseth is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.