SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Background Shader problem.
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-05-2005, 11:56 AM   #1
Scraggy_dog
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Background Shader problem.

Hi,
I thought I would have a try at compositing a simple model
on a photo, to learn how it's done however i have run into some problems.
I placed a model on a plane that was just a Lambert with a similar colour as the photo's 'BASE' and set up lights to get a decent shadow on the plane.
Then I assigned a 'Background Shader' in-place of the lambert on the 'plane' and rendered and saved the image as a .TGA
(Tried .tiff at first but I could only seem to get black or white on the image, i.e. no much 'gradient' on the shadows so I went to .TGA and that 'seemed' to fix that.
Then I take the image into P/Shop and select the "Channels" layer, use the lasoo to select the "alpha" then with it still selected i go back top "Layers/Background" so I select the RGB and then cut/paste into the image... Where I still get no 'gradient' or soft shadows (any transparency) on the shadows - They just come out black?
I'm pretty sure i'm doing something wrong when in photoshop, but have searched these forums and not found answer so far. Any help will be apreciated.

Regards Scraggy
Scraggy_dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 12:13 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

To select your alpha, are you holding control and clicking it?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 12:27 PM   #3
Scraggy_dog
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Alpha Problem Control Click?

Thanks Mike,
No just selecting it, i'm not using control key in Maya or P/Shop.
I saw a Tutorial VTM on it the other week somewhere, and have been trying my best to 'remember' it all as I went back today and looked and there's nothing there now.
So basically Mike i'm making it up as I go along. (As per usual)

I assume you mean in Photoshop?

Thanks John
Scraggy_dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 02:25 PM   #4
Razor Blade
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Winter Park, FL
Posts: 62
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

One of the things you might want to look into when you're compositing is rendering in layers. If you render in layers then you can work with each element of the character/scene independantly like say if you wanted to adjust character color without effecting anything else.

I'm not sure how to fix your problem I would have to see everything you're working with in front of me =/

but try rendering in layers in maya first then bring them into photoshop to composite them....
Razor Blade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 03:37 PM   #5
Scraggy_dog
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Manchester UK
Posts: 159
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Ahhhhh I see.

Hi,
Thanks for the help, I couldn't find much on the internet at all about it, but after working through the help files and the stuff on Alias site, I realized it was a lot simpler than i thought.
Now I see what Mike means and i just go to my Model's Alpha Channel (In Photoshop) and Contrl/drag it across to the background image to composite them.
I had problems before as I was trying to "select" the alpha channel with the magic wand, and do it that way. DOH!

Thankyou very much. Scraggy.
Scraggy_dog is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.