SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Weeird problem...
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-07-2005, 07:20 AM   #1
kurokawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Texas
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Weeird problem...

After re-installing maya multiple times, I still have this problem.

After maya loads up and I attempt to create a new object (IE: Create>Polygon Primitives>Cube>[option box]), the option box opens. However, I cannot visably see any of the options. The options are still there, I just cannot see them.

Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks in Advance,
Kurokawa

note* I have already attempted the deletion of the preferences folder.
kurokawa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2005, 06:30 PM   #2
Searhin
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default same problem here

Hi all,

after installing Maya on my new laptop computer I got the same problem as Kurokawa. I installed maya several times (versions 6 PLE, 6.0 and 7.0) on internal and external HDDs.

The screenshot shows the problem for the Convert NURBS to Polygons options (or lack of options...). However, in the Create NURBS menu the submenus appear correctly with Cylinder, Cone and Plane but not with the other primitives. :headbang:

The most frustrating fact is that Maya from the same installation disk runs (slowly but otherwise) without problems on my 4-year old athlon 1.4 GHz w/ 64 MB graphics.

PLEAZ HELPP!? Anyone??

-------------------------------------
DELL Precision M70
1.73 GHz Pentium M
Windows XP Professional SP2
1920 x 1280 TFT & 1600 x 1280 CRT (external), extendend desktop
1 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX Go 1400 (256 MB)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	maya_screen.jpg
Views:	84
Size:	42.5 KB
ID:	24431  
Searhin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 03:46 PM   #3
Flath12
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have this same problem!! someone please help if you know how to fix this
Flath12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 03:50 PM   #4
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

have you deleted your prefs folder for maya ? that resets everything in maya back to normal . sometimes reinstalling doesnt delete it
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 04:05 PM   #5
Flath12
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

that seems to have fixed it for some of the menus.. but for the options under polygons and a few others still aren't showing

Last edited by Flath12 : 11-05-2006 at 04:09 PM.
Flath12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 04:07 PM   #6
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

it is usually in windows xp

my documents


then should see maya folder

then prefs .

i believe it should be there if you did defaults. i know for maya 7 it is
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 04:07 PM   #7
Searhin
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi all,

in my case, I finally found the solution to this problem.

On my computer the screen font size was set to larger than normal. Because of this the Maya menu options somehow weren't displayed at all.

I thought of this before but there were two independent ways of increasing the font size. I can't remember exactly, but I think one was the standard way via Windows system controls and another direct way via the video card. Windows' font control was set to "normal size" (as it was supposed to be), but the video card's setting was "enlarged". Once I reset both settings the problem disappeared.

cheers,
Christopher
Searhin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 04:21 PM   #8
Flath12
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Searhin.. thank you!!! wow this has been so annoying, and i just went into my video card options and set it to normal size.. and now its fine
Flath12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2006, 04:25 PM   #9
Searhin
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

flath12,
I know exactly how you feel... I've been through it, too ;-)
Searhin is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.