SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Extract Tool - problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-08-2005, 06:15 PM   #1
noanswer42
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Extract Tool - problem

I'm working on the Ferrari Model right now, and the extract tool isn't quite working right. Instead of just separating the selected faces away from the other faces, it separates them and each individual face as well. In the Maya Help guide thing, it says there should be an attribute to "Keep Faces Together", but there doesn't appear to be one. I am using the PLE, but I wouldn't imagine that should affect what options are available.

Am I missing something obvious or is there something wrong? Thanks.
noanswer42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2005, 08:50 PM   #2
matt4068
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 274
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

at the top of the options window there is an option 'seperate extracted faces'

if you dont have this you could just select the polys again and combine them then merge verts.

hope this help
matt4068 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-08-2005, 09:33 PM   #3
noanswer42
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried that, and it seem to not even separate the faces at all. Let me try again.

Yeah, once I click on it, it is as if I never changed anything.

Edit: Also, when using the Extrude Edge tool, it doesn't keep the edges connected, I always have to go and merge them all.

Last edited by noanswer42 : 13-08-2005 at 09:43 PM.
noanswer42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2005, 01:43 AM   #4
noanswer42
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Okay, really, someone must know this. There must be some setting that is causing this. Even when using the Extrude Face tool, it doesn't keep everything connected, and creates a new face between the faces that are selected.

I can't keep working around it. I may email someone at Maya if no one has any (easy) solutions.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	picture 1.png
Views:	138
Size:	100.4 KB
ID:	22877  

Last edited by noanswer42 : 14-08-2005 at 01:51 AM.
noanswer42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2005, 07:15 AM   #5
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Polygons>Tool Options>Keep Faces Together.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."

Last edited by mhcannon : 14-08-2005 at 12:05 PM.
mhcannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2005, 11:34 AM   #6
matt4068
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 274
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

re-install maya
matt4068 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2005, 12:51 PM   #7
noanswer42
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mhcannon
Polygons>Tool Options>Keep Faces Together.
Great thanks!

Also: What do I do if it says "Error: [name] has only one piece. Ignored."

Edit: Okay, it just had a corner that wasn't merged because of the previous problem.

Last edited by noanswer42 : 14-08-2005 at 03:15 PM.
noanswer42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 03:33 PM   #8
GaTZaLF
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have same problem. I found how to extract the faces but in object mode there is only 1 object instead of 2.
does anyone know how to make 2 objects?
Ill put in an example. I gaved the hood a green look in photoshop so you know what i want to seperate .
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled-1.gif
Views:	107
Size:	51.7 KB
ID:	26729  
GaTZaLF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2006, 04:25 PM   #9
GaTZaLF
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Found the problem.
Thanks for reading anyway.
__________________
If god created the world. then it is my turn now.
GaTZaLF is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.