Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-10-2002, 10:36 PM   #1
mabuffaloe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default moving isoparms

Hi guys, does anyone know if it's possible to move isoparms? I know you can insert new ones, rebuild surfaces, and move the hulls, but what if you want to move an existing isoparm to an exact location?
mabuffaloe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2002, 10:47 PM   #2
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Hmm...I believe you can't actually move them but you can grab an isoparm and drag it along the surface (it shows as a yellow dotted line). Then you can Insert Isoparm there and delete the old one...

*edit*
You might want to delete the history before you remove the old isoparm...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!

Last edited by kbrown : 28-10-2002 at 10:50 PM.
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2002, 12:40 AM   #3
mabuffaloe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

so move/insert new isoparm, delete the history, and then delete the old isoparm? Just out of curiosity, why do you have to delete the history at that point in the process?
mabuffaloe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2002, 07:41 AM   #4
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Well, I just did a quick test and it screwed up my model if I didn't delete the history...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2002, 01:47 PM   #5
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,287
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

I delete by type only when im pretty much finished modeling a section or thing.

Kurt
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2002, 05:52 PM   #6
mabuffaloe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's pretty much what I thought, Kurt, but there are some times when a process just doesn't work correctly for me unless I delete history of an object. I wish I understood that a little better.
mabuffaloe is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.