SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-10-2002, 09:36 PM   #1
mabuffaloe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default moving isoparms

Hi guys, does anyone know if it's possible to move isoparms? I know you can insert new ones, rebuild surfaces, and move the hulls, but what if you want to move an existing isoparm to an exact location?
mabuffaloe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2002, 09:47 PM   #2
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Hmm...I believe you can't actually move them but you can grab an isoparm and drag it along the surface (it shows as a yellow dotted line). Then you can Insert Isoparm there and delete the old one...

*edit*
You might want to delete the history before you remove the old isoparm...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!

Last edited by kbrown : 28-10-2002 at 09:50 PM.
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2002, 11:40 PM   #3
mabuffaloe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

so move/insert new isoparm, delete the history, and then delete the old isoparm? Just out of curiosity, why do you have to delete the history at that point in the process?
mabuffaloe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2002, 06:41 AM   #4
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Well, I just did a quick test and it screwed up my model if I didn't delete the history...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2002, 12:47 PM   #5
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,298
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

I delete by type only when im pretty much finished modeling a section or thing.

Kurt
Kurt is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2002, 04:52 PM   #6
mabuffaloe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's pretty much what I thought, Kurt, but there are some times when a process just doesn't work correctly for me unless I delete history of an object. I wish I understood that a little better.
mabuffaloe is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.