SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Working with an avi
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-10-2005, 08:49 AM   #1
Magregus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Working with an avi

Hi , been a while since ive done this, how can I work with an avi file from with maya, have it load and progress frame by frame, I did this a couple of years ago now but its slipped my mind.

cheers.
Magregus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2005, 04:43 AM   #2
egeis
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: California
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No entirly sure what you mean by work with a avi. If you mean to create one you can use Fcheck and import the sequence. Im not sure if the Windows version of Fcheck can create a movie file out of it. When creating a video on a pc it made every frame a video. On the MAC side Fcheck will create a single video file out of the sequence. Anyway, I no longer create the video files using Fcheck. Most compsiting software can import a sequence and create a composition out of them. Fcheck can be found either in the Start Menu and in the alias > maya (Version) or on MAC: applications folder under Alias > Maya (Version. The icon looks like two film reels.
egeis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-10-2005, 06:47 AM   #3
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Working with an avi

Quote:
Originally posted by Magregus
Hi , been a while since ive done this, how can I work with an avi file from with maya, have it load and progress frame by frame, I did this a couple of years ago now but its slipped my mind.

cheers.
For what? A texture? Maya Live?
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-10-2005, 07:14 AM   #4
Magregus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

okay forget that Ive got hte image plane up and okay, next problem, rendering the shadow onthe ground using a plane, if someone can remind me how i need to do it.

cheers
Magregus is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.