Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-11-2005, 12:43 AM   #1
secreto89
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problems with the batch render

i have a problem, when i use the batch render the command line
show that: "Error: cannot find an avaliable port"

please help me.
secreto89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2005, 01:52 PM   #2
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 18 Posts
Default

Probably your problem is that your comp is looking for an additional CPU to help render it, and when it can't find one, it says that it cant find the port. What you do is set Additional CPU's off in Render Globals.
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
MattTheMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2005, 07:30 PM   #3
MamoruK
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 495
Thanks: 1
Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
Default

i'm having this same problem, and i set the CPU usage to just 1 and it still says that it cant find a port grrr :headbang:
MamoruK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2005, 05:36 AM   #4
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try "Use all available CPUs" to let it automate it for you?
Phopojijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2005, 06:30 AM   #5
MamoruK
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 495
Thanks: 1
Thanked 37 Times in 36 Posts
Default

it was like that before and it still kept doing it, it has something to do with it trying to network render, and i read on the CGtalk board about someone having this problem and they saw that maya wasnt automatically booting up with mental ray on, i tried looking for that but i couldn't find it.
MamoruK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.