Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-01-2006, 01:02 PM   #1
marwan58
Registered User
 
marwan58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: egypt
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Network rendering

I have a problem with network rendering how do i set up the machines to do network rendering and then how do i check that it works.
i tried looking at the maya help but i couldnt do it still. cam somebody please help...
marwan58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2006, 02:29 PM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

are you trying to do satellite rendering?
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2006, 11:43 PM   #3
marwan58
Registered User
 
marwan58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: egypt
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah do u know how
marwan58 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2006, 02:57 PM   #4
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

the setup is very simple.

First you need to install the Mental ray satellite setup. This should be in the Maya install CD. This must be installed on all your slave machines.

After install restart the machines. When windows starts it will automatically start the rayhost.

Next you will need to setup the master machine. Very simple stuff.

first create a simple file called maya.rayhost and save it in your c:\documents & settings\user

open the file with notepad.

now what we need to do is enter the machine name of your hosts.

machine_name:7103

save the file

and thats it. 7103 is the default port that the satellite renderer uses. Make sure you save the file as maya.rayhost and not a text file.

good luck and let me know how it goes
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2006, 02:40 AM   #5
marwan58
Registered User
 
marwan58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: egypt
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks i'll try it and reply back
marwan58 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.