SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-01-2006, 05:35 AM   #1
idomain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Reset Maya

Hi,

Does anybody know if it is possible to reset all the functions to its default settings in Maya as in one go rather resetting them one by one?

Thanks.
idomain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2006, 07:22 AM   #2
magicsy
Subscriber
 
magicsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

File/newscene option box...tick default scene.
magicsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2006, 08:40 AM   #3
idomain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Great! Thanks for the help magicsy.
idomain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2006, 09:16 AM   #4
idomain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Heh, I just had a test with it few times, however, this method only as to calling out the same Maya file by default.

But actually, my original question was to try to reset all the Maya Attribute Editor panels to its original settings at once. So I don't actually need to go something like Edit then click Restore Default Settings for every Attribute panels.
idomain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2006, 09:22 AM   #5
magicsy
Subscriber
 
magicsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

then im not sure maybe a pro can help just wait for it but i think maybe u cant, as when i watch tutorials they always say make sure to reset setting each time u use something manually.
magicsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2006, 09:27 AM   #6
idomain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ahh... That's alright, I thought the same thing that it may has to be set by manually, now that's a confirm...

Thanks again magicsy.
idomain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2006, 09:37 AM   #7
magicsy
Subscriber
 
magicsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

NP
magicsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2006, 03:11 AM   #8
vasvaas
Registered User
 
vasvaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

re-install maya or restore ur comp.
__________________
Yo mamma!
vasvaas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2006, 10:52 AM   #9
Pyrus
Subscriber
 
Pyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Fries Fries Fries
Posts: 101
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,


If it's all about general settings, then ...
Maya’s Main Menu > Window > Settings and Preferences >
Preferences.
In the Preference Window, go to the Edit menu and select “Restore Default Settings”.


Another solution i saw on the net, without testing it (I would advise someone to confirm this before doing it) would be :
C:\Documents and Settings\YourSessionName\My documents\maya\version#\prefs , and delete .mel files.
(pluginPrefs, userHotkeys, userNamedCommands, userPrefs, userRunTimeCommands, windowPrefs). Assuming these will be reconstructed by Maya at launch.


Third, and the one i'm really relying on is ...
After installing Maya, plugs, additional tools, etc ... then make a copy of both directories :
C:\Documents and Settings\YourSessionName\My documents\maya\
C:\Program Files\Alias\Maya#\
The reason i'm going this way is because , sometimes, Maya crash so badly that prefs files can be completely or partially unreadable. When i got this situtation, i simply copy/paste both these directories. This is equal to what Vas proposed ya, but it takes only 10 seconds this way.
And your plugs are then already ready to use, as all the additional tools. (well, all what you're installing/ or script adding after Maya install)


Hope you'll find solution with one of these
Pyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2006, 11:25 AM   #10
idomain
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Pyrus
If it's all about general settings, then ...
Maya’s Main Menu > Window > Settings and Preferences >
Preferences.
In the Preference Window, go to the Edit menu and select “Restore Default Settings”.
Great! That's the one I'm suposed to looking for! I'll definitely look into your third option for further reference.

Thanks Pyrus and guys for your inputs!
idomain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2006, 01:45 PM   #11
vasvaas
Registered User
 
vasvaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks
__________________
Yo mamma!
vasvaas is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.