SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Modeling / Modeling / merging vertices
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-01-2006, 05:37 AM   #1
billenium_uk
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default merging vertices

Hi

im having a lot of trouble with the merge vertices tool, it just seems to only work occasionally, i have the highlight border edges on thick so that i can see where there are unjoined vertices on the model, but for some reason cannot correct them. I have tried the polygons>cleanup command but this doesnt seem to have any effect either, i was wondering if anyone could possibly let me know why this is and let me know how to get around this because im finding it difficult to progress.



thanks

Bill
__________________
..Bill..
billenium_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2006, 06:34 AM   #2
keef
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 74
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Bill

Not sure what you've been doing but if you are trying to move one vert to the position of another ---- activate the move tool then hold down the 'v' key --- hold down the left mouse button and drag the vert towards the other ------ the "moving" vert will snap to the other. Then, deselect the moved vert ---- then select both verts and merge verts.

If you want to merge verts that have some distence between them you simply need to change the tool settings. The middle of the three buttons on the extreme upper right of the screen (on the "status line") will access these settings. Just remember to reset to default if you use a large setting - you might start merging hidden vert, on the other side of your model by accident.

Hopefully this might help you.

good luck

Keith
keef is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2006, 07:04 PM   #3
3dmayaworld
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

attach of vertices occur by attach in"polygon pannel and increase strength
3dmayaworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-01-2006, 08:15 AM   #4
billenium_uk
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: London
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default thanks

thanks guys much appreciated, it turns out that the reason why is because the vertices where on two seperate objects, thats why i waqs ahving trouble joining them.

thanks for your help
__________________
..Bill..
billenium_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.