SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Batch Rendering in 4.5
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2002, 09:30 PM   #1
Orlan
Registered User
 
Orlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Batch Rendering in 4.5

Hey.. When I attempt to do a batch render in Maya of a file sequence I get the message Error: Cannot find available port. I never had this in PLE. Have I set up something wrong??
Please help
Orlan
Orlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2002, 09:34 PM   #2
Roman
Supreme Being
 
Roman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 1,123
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i have no idea what it could be.. but maybe i can help.. what are your render global setting m8..?
ow and welcome to SM Orlan.. :p

has this happend to anybody else b4..?
Roman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2002, 09:43 PM   #3
Orlan
Registered User
 
Orlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Batch render in 4.5

Hey Roman, tnx for getting back to me. I checked globals but everything is ok. Is it connected to the message I get when i start Maya, "Could not create command port" ??? Any body have a clue?
Orlan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2002, 02:00 AM   #4
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

This is just a wild guess but it sounds like a license problem or some carbage (=conflicting preferences) left by PLE. Do you have a full Maya and Maya PLE installed at the same time? Again...just a hunch...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-12-2004, 02:49 PM   #5
StrangeUglyGuy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: here
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default yeah me to, I dont get it

I have the same problem with maya 6...can anyone help?
StrangeUglyGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.