SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Maya 7 imageplane view problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-04-2006, 04:04 PM   #1
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya 7 imageplane view problem

hi everyone please help if you know something .

I import image plane(very simple imageplane) but the problem is that the grid is behind the imageplane. so i can not see the grid.


I tried the changing of xyz center no changing at all.
tried the alpha Gain but only make it transprancy, it is hard to see the imageplane.

tried attached to camera off. no changing


I try everything that i could but no sulution, plz help if you know something. say something.

kind regards Antonio Australia
__________________
:bow:

Last edited by 3danimationmaya : 19-04-2006 at 02:42 AM.
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2006, 05:28 PM   #2
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i dont understand what you want? do you want to disable the grid or move the image planes
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2006, 05:33 PM   #3
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

posting a picture always helps
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2006, 02:41 AM   #4
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default maya imageplane problem

I have a problem with imageplane. the grid is beind the imageplane , that is mean i can not see the grid, changing the imageplane xyz center still does not help. without the grid i can not modeling. so i try bring the grid before image plane , but I can't get it. if you know something please help. very weird problem
i
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2006, 11:02 AM   #5
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Not really sure what you are asking - as others have said, post a picture of your problem so we can see.

However, this might help. Select your image plane in the perspective window and then in the channel box you should be able to adjust it's coordinates to your liking.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2006, 03:27 PM   #6
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Hello 3danimationmaya - just got your email. Yeah, I guess you are right - you can't see the grid through the image plane. sorry about that. I think the best thing to do would be to create a polygon plane, attach a lambert shader and then apply your image to the plane. That will allow you to see your image and the grid at the same time. Hope this helps!

__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2006, 03:30 PM   #7
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default imageplane problem

thanks for ur help . i,m going try. i let you know what happend.
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2006, 10:54 PM   #8
pixelsoul
Subscriber
 
pixelsoul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 307
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

image plane and grid works fine for me don't know what your on
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	tmp.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	45.4 KB
ID:	28012  
pixelsoul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2006, 11:50 PM   #9
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default imageplane problem

hi guys,


since yesterday my imageplane changed, before was oky.nothing wrong. but i don,t know what cause the problem, I did not doing anything wrong, but some people said it can be happend , may gfx card problem, i,m using new laptop compaq with ATI radoen 9000 IGP . it is pretty good videocard for game and 3d, I never had this problem before. with polygon plane and texture on plane helpt. but i don,t want for every imageplane make a polygon or nurbs plane with apply photo as texture. i,m rying find it out why happend like that, I try everything , like position of xyz center or alpha gain. but does not help. therefore if you know something please help. this problem make me crazy. may happend one day to you,anyway gys thanks for ur replay, I don,t give up.........................


Antonio Australia
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	maya imageplane problem.jpg
Views:	50
Size:	212.6 KB
ID:	28014  
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2006, 01:01 AM   #10
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

hmmm... now I am confused - I can see the grid with the image planes in the perspective window, but not in the orphographic views - so now I am wondering: 3danimationmaya can you see the grid in perspective view and pixelsoul, can you see the grid in your orphographic views? Just curious...
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2006, 07:40 AM   #11
t1ck135
Registered User
 
t1ck135's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 1,991
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

A general tip for older radeon cards and maya is to disable triple buffering in the ati control panel thingy (sits in your system tray if its installed).
Off the top of my head I think its in the open gl option though it *may* be the direct3d one.

Whether this helps or not is a different issue. Are you having problems when using x-ray view on the plane?
__________________
Examples of bTraffic - a traffic animation tool for Maya
bFlocking - a tool for Maya 8.5+ to generate flocking and swarming behaviours
Jan/Feb Challenge 2007 Entry and W.I.P
May/Jun Challenge 2006 Entry and W.I.P
Mar/Apr Challenge 2006 Entry and W.I.P
Jan/Feb Challenge 2006 Entry and W.I.P
Nov/Dec Challenge 2005 Entry and W.I.P
Sep/Oct Challenge 2005 Entry and W.I.P
Jul/Aug Challenge 2005 Entry
www.flash-fx.net
t1ck135 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.