SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Maya 7 imageplane problem plz help
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-2006, 05:02 PM   #16
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thx1138 and lisa. i,m working with maya nearly 3/5 years . I have never had problem with imageplane. since i bought the laptop(compaq) it is very easy to travel around the world. sometime i sit in the plein nearly 22 hours from australia to europe, so i,m doing maya all the way to europe and drinking some beer or wine there. but if i got problem with imageplain I could't get through the modeling there was my stress begin.so i try everything to see the grid. because the imageplain was infornt of the grid, so i try alpha gain. but alpgh gain just make imageplain transprancy. also i try center xyz nothing change. than i try polygon plane. that work for me. but i wonder why happend to me. normaly the grid in front view is infront of imageplain so you can see the grid and snap the vertex to the the grid.but because the grid was behind the imageplane i could not snap it. I hoop that you understand me. please have look at imageplane it look very weird, sorry guys for the headch. i,m really sorry , but sometime happen to me when i get something like that. any other idee welkom.
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2006, 09:41 PM   #17
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,139
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

I'm going to post your problem on some other maya boards; perhaps somebody might know something.
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2006, 02:20 AM   #18
3danimationmaya
Registered User
 
3danimationmaya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank you very much THX1138
I really pretiate your help. you r the best. good luck with animation
__________________
:bow:
3danimationmaya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 10:55 AM   #19
123456
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

how do you fixed it?
me too this , I can't work with grid. holp guys help us.
display card ---GF TI4800
like this I hope
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	this.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	82.8 KB
ID:	29319  
123456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2006, 11:44 AM   #20
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
how do you fixed it?
me too this , I can't work with grid. holp guys help us.
display card ---GF TI4800
like this I hope
123456 - r u sayin u dont want the grid??
if so in that view port go show an at the bottom is grid turn it off an it will b gone
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2006, 04:53 AM   #21
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,139
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

How did the orthographic grid suddenly become problem for some people using maya? I consider it a valuable tool to model with. You can just throw that feature away like that. It's a very good tool for refferencing from and ect...
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-2006, 02:07 AM   #22
saltbagginsam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This is interesting. I was having the same problem and the examples that the poster is using (the car images) comes from the same Digital Tutors tutorial that had me scratching my head. The tutorial goes through the initial steps of setting up the images in the image plane and then the instructor switches on the grid from the view>grid dropdown and voila!, the grid is OVER the image. This was driving me crazy and I've been looking all over for the solution, before deciding that it was simpler to just drop the alpha of the image. That was until I started getting some seriously strange behavior while zooming. I tried moving the image plane waaaaay back in space and still got some freaky action. Oh well. I'm sure it's a fairly straight-forward solution staring me in the face.
saltbagginsam is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.