Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-11-2002, 01:01 PM   #1
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation My rendering menu is gone

Don't ask me how it happned, but when I click on the Render Menu it says:

// Error: Cannot find procedure "MayaWindow|mainRenderMenu". //
also, another thing, now I have a new Shelf tab that looks like the attached picture. I didnt make it either. Now when I try to render anything, it just shows me a black window and does not want to render...

2 days ago it was just fine..
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2002, 01:09 PM   #2
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok... forget it... I guess maya works like windows... restart it and everything is fine

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2002, 01:20 PM   #3
Kevin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

lol, at least its on now
  Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2002, 09:52 PM   #4
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

actually I re-created the problem

I notced it disappears when I open this project I was working on with Fluids.... (dont ask me why)....maybe it's a bug??

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2002, 11:23 PM   #5
philip - liquid.arts
Super Moderator
 
philip - liquid.arts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: germany, near frankfurt
Posts: 111
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I had the same trouble when I installed mental ray for maya public beta, seems to be a bug. What did fix it temporarily was to open the renderview and switch between to mental ray as renderer and back. If you set maya to use mental ray as default renderer in the preferences, it's fixed.
philip - liquid.arts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2002, 11:45 PM   #6
tariqrf
Subscriber
 
tariqrf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,253
Thanks: 0
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Emo
ok... forget it... I guess maya works like windows... restart it and everything is fine

-Emo
Right!!!
__________________
:banana: :mingun: :yipee: :mingun: :bgreen: :mingun: :argue:
tariqrf is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.