SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 26-05-2006, 05:58 PM   #1
revolve
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default texture not clean looking, help?

I've been bringing in some textures and puting them on a nurbs plane. I'm using the alpha so the lines of the texture show through, but the background does not. The lines are really bad and noisy looking.

There look really clean in photoshop and are 3 megs worth of resolution. The alpha is really clean in PS as well. I've used the filter (in Maya( and all that does is blur a bad looking texture.

Any help would really be appreciated.

Thanks

Last edited by revolve : 26-05-2006 at 06:18 PM.
revolve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2006, 06:19 PM   #2
Bigpet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Weird, could you please tell us which render you use and how exactly you linked the alpha channel of the image to the plane (e.g. file.outTransparency --> shader.transparency)?

and did you try using a smaller image? Or using another render settings peset?
Bigpet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2006, 11:01 PM   #3
revolve
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sure.

I used a psd file and used the "alpha" in the dropdown. I've used about every setting possible in the render globals. I even changed the texture sixeto 1000 by 1000 pixels and put in on another nurbs plane to see if if was being distorted (as it can in Photoshop when you view something at 67% or something other than 100%)

I'm using the maya software renderer. The only thing I can think of is that it's not reading the alpha the way I've designed it. Which is that the frame/stroke is 100% white and slightly blurred, the backgound of the image is about 20 % white, and the lineart portion of the image is also 100%. Hope that doesn't sound confusing. I may be able to post some images later including the alpha. I'm still on Maya 6.

Thanks in advance......frustrated
revolve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2006, 10:30 AM   #4
Bigpet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I still can't really imagine your problem. You could try not to use a PSD file but rather save the psd file as a tiff (flattened of course) or somthing else with alpha and then try applying that to the plane.
Bigpet is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.