SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / FAQ - Look here for fequently answered questions!
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-2007, 12:14 AM   #16
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Q. How come I don't have a modeling menu set?

A. The latest versions of Maya have a Polygon menu set and a Surface menu set instead.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2007, 09:17 PM   #17
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Q: Faces flip/deform when using bridge/merge edges.
Q: I'm stuck with a border edge even after merging vertices.

A: Reverse the normals (Normals menu).
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2007, 08:38 AM   #18
Herobix
Registered User
 
Herobix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 17
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Since I looked alot for it, here it comes:

Q) Where can I change/make shortcuts?

A) Window -> Settings/Preferences -> HotKey Editor
__________________
The world is crule
Herobix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2007, 02:40 AM   #19
AikoWorld
Subscriber
 
AikoWorld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 429
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Q : My history dose not show up, after i have done a mesh tool modification? (or like you cant switch back to 0 in the polysmoothnode

A: This can be modified by typing in the command line the following info.

constructionHistory -tgl on;


This toggles the history construction back on.

Note: everything that is created before the construction history is toggled back on is gone for ever.
AikoWorld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2008, 09:20 PM   #20
dannyli0810
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cool

Thx for posting
dannyli0810 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2008, 07:50 PM   #21
lempface
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I want to make an icon that I can put on my toolbar for the function ctrl+a to toggle channel box or attribute editor. I see it in a bunch of Kurt's vids but it was never explained how to get it.
lempface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-2008, 08:51 PM   #22
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

There are already icons to click to get these things, look to the top right of the UI next to the X,Y,Z boxes and you will see 3 icons, the first one brings up the attribute editor , the second the tool options and the 3rd the channel box and layers.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2009, 07:25 PM   #23
Gr7z1i
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ljubljana, Slo
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have a question...
I believe Ive done something wrong, cause few weeks ago it was working perfectly...

Q: When I try to scale an object (XYZ separately) in the viewport it is either not working, or just scales it to much in the dirrection I want... MMB-dragging is working properly, but sometimes it's just easier to do that with the "rotate tool".

Thanks!
Gr7z1i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2009, 07:46 PM   #24
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Since this has shown up an awful lot since it was implemented in 2009(?)...

Q:My selections are yellow and/or orange and/or red and vertices I don't want to move are moving. How can I get back to selecting things normally?

A: Soft-select is most likely turned on. Press 'b' to toggle it on/off or open move tool options for more options and information.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2009, 05:24 AM   #25
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Q: How do I move the manipulator arrows or pivot point?

A: Press insert (or home on mac) and move it around. Hold x to snap to grid if you want it on the origin for example.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.