SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / SimplyMaya Tutorials / Simply Maya Tutorials / Problems on Mech Tutorial, Not converting right
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-06-2006, 11:21 AM   #1
Maya_Student
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problems on Mech Tutorial, Not converting right

Hi,
I'm not having problem with the tutorial itself but with one of the pieces i'm trying to convert (poly's to subd's) Take a look...

Does someone knows how i can fix this? The part is really a poly part..

Thank you very much! :bow:

(edited for layout)

Last edited by Maya_Student : 06-06-2006 at 06:41 PM.
Maya_Student is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2006, 09:16 PM   #2
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

what error does it say in the script editor ?
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 07:13 AM   #3
Maya_Student
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Actually had my command line off :headbang: so didn't see an error, but this is what i get:

// Error: polyToSubdiv1 (Poly To Subdiv Node): One or more vertices is nonmanifold.
// Nonmanifold geometry cannot be converted to a subdivision surface.
// To clean up nonmanifold vertices, use Polygons->Cleanup with the nonmanifold option. //
// Error: Command polyToSubdiv failed. Open Script Editor for details. //

Know when i select the object and go to Polygons--->Cleanup, reset settings and then turned 'Nonmanifold Geometry' on and kept the second choice on 'Normals and Geometry' when i click apply i don't get an error or something so i assume it works but when i then try to convert it it gave the same error
Maya_Student is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 07:15 AM   #4
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

can you open script error and post it ....

i cant tell but i think from what I was looking at you might have extruded edges or double faces ..nto sure yet ..
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 07:21 AM   #5
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

also to see if you have duplicate edges or not joined go to custom polygon display and click on the border edges button, set the edge width to what ever is good for you, I have mine set at five (you may need to click on display/polygon components/border edges too, but I'm not sure). i am not at home to see if last one needs to be done but edges will be in bold now and you can see them ..if you are at an edge you can tell if you have two close together then that is wrong ...

also if you do right click mouse and do vertices faces ...if you see two faces on each other or two lines then you have more than one face stopping you from converting ..if you cant figure it out just post up file so someone c an look at it and try to figure out where it is messing up
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 06:26 PM   #6
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

have u tried rebuilding that part?
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 06:52 PM   #7
Maya_Student
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the replies all!

@pbman: off course i could try to rebuild it, but i also want to learn and not walk away from problems

If tried al the methods named above, but haven't found anything, so if you could please take a look at it: :attn:

http://www.yousendit.com/transfer.ph...237C9043B4D339

Thanks all!
Maya_Student is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 06:56 PM   #8
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ahh but sometimes it is best to start again as sometime this can bethe simplist option

ne ways i dwnloaded it and fixed it

right do this

poly gons clean up nonmanifold
nd u should find that at the top there r some verts that need merging (to see turn on border edged under custom poly display)
merge them and covert works fine



__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973

Last edited by pbman : 06-06-2006 at 07:13 PM.
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 07:12 PM   #9
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

hahhah figured it would be in an edge and would see it by border edges ..i always leave mine at 5 so i can see those nasty buggers
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 07:13 PM   #10
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

pbman can you post pic to help show where it is so he can help find it ..I am not at maya pc to show him
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 07:16 PM   #11
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

there u go just edited it

also on the poly version in my pic where there 3 almost horiztonal the middle one that is ringed (middle of middle row) has a vert with no edges it would be good to delete this (highlight and hit delete) it will work if its there but its better for it not to

good luck
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 07:30 PM   #12
mmoore5553
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,043
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

thanks bud good eye ..I always have that option set on to help on modeling
mmoore5553 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 08:32 PM   #13
Maya_Student
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

THanks mate! It was basicly the same as i already did but i didn't set border edges to 5, but its weird i also selected all vertices (i mean every vertex but with the selection box in a small area around the vertice so i maybe get to select two) and merged them, and i mean i did that with ALL vertices, but nothing happened..

But thanks again very much! I will keep the option on from now on, will come in handy!

Cheers
Maya_Student is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2006, 09:39 PM   #14
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,297
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

From the picture looks like you might have extra vertices or faces that are over lapping each other. Try to clean up again and this time when maya highlights that area try and delete the faces maya some times hides one under one it happens to me a lot.
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2006, 12:20 PM   #15
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

it works !!!
look there
but here is a pick circlin in orange the verts needing to be deleted

u say u have probs merging the verts - in merge verts option box wack up the distance to like 4 or 5 and select each pair an merge indivualy it works cos as posted above it is in sub d mode
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	merge help3.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	84.8 KB
ID:	29125  
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973

Last edited by pbman : 07-06-2006 at 12:22 PM.
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SimplyMaya 2010 - Subscriber Updates Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 6 13-09-2011 09:37 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.