SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / No grid in the Front,side,top window??
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2006, 03:21 PM   #1
boyblue
Registered User
 
boyblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default No grid in the Front,side,top window??

Hi there,

Every time i create a new scene, my grid diappears and i have to zoom in to find it. This only works on the perspective window.

On the top,side and front view i cannot find the grid at all!?!??!


Can anyone help me?


Regards

Richard
boyblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 04:06 PM   #2
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

hmm... i am not sure this will help at all, but in the top/side/front/persp views, press F. do this for each view, when the view is "selected"


once again, i dont know if this will help, and you would have to do this every time Maya starts up.....
cheers
-andy
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 05:25 PM   #3
boyblue
Registered User
 
boyblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi there,

Sadly you are right... it didnt seem to do anything.

Not sure what i can do to fix this problem?

Do you know what else might be causing it?



Regards


Richard
boyblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 05:25 PM   #4
boyblue
Registered User
 
boyblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi there,

Sadly you are right... it didnt seem to do anything.

Not sure what i can do to fix this problem?

Do you know what else might be causing it?



Regards


Richard
boyblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2006, 07:17 PM   #5
3dBloke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It may be that your far clip planes are too close. If you go:
panels>select camera
and then go to the attribute editor, look for 'far clip plane' and change the value to 1000 it should work.
3dBloke is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.