SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Texture rendering problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 20-07-2006, 01:37 AM   #1
JDigital
Registered User
 
JDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT U.S.A.
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Texture rendering problem

Hey guys,

I have a slight problem and I have no idea how to fix it. I have an F-16 jet here ready to rotate 360 degrees. Well the texture map looks fine, but when I try to rotate the jet, the texture map gets all messed up like the picture below.

Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	jet1.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	33.0 KB
ID:	29756  
JDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 01:38 AM   #2
JDigital
Registered User
 
JDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT U.S.A.
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Messed up image
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	jety.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	32.8 KB
ID:	29757  
JDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 02:14 AM   #3
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

you've gotta parent the texture placement node to the object cause it's staying still while your textured object is moving.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 02:15 AM   #4
JDigital
Registered User
 
JDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT U.S.A.
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok great. What is the best way to parent the texture placement? I am not familiar with how to do that?

I really appreciate your help!
JDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 04:46 AM   #5
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well it kinda depends on how you chose your texture to be attached to your material.

if when choosing the file or procedural method you chose 'as normal' then it should kinda take care of that for you. (that's my way of saying if you chose 'as normal' and it doesn't follow your object around then i have no idea. )

if you chose 'as projection' then select the texture placement node (should be a darker green rectangle with a line coming out perpendicularly pointing towards the object), shift click the object (your jet), hit 'p' (hotkey for edit>parent) and that should do it for ya.

oh and for 'as stencil' i've never used it, sorry. *shrug*
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 04:36 PM   #6
JDigital
Registered User
 
JDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT U.S.A.
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, well here is what the graphed network looks like. I did a uv map and then applied the texture to the image. I am not sure if this will help. Thank you again for your help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nodes.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	48.3 KB
ID:	29770  
JDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 05:55 PM   #7
esion
Registered User
 
esion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 255
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you have a UV snapshot that you painted over in PS...then you can just make a lambert color, apply the file as the color and assign it to your model, you dont even need to do a 2d texture or projection...that will simplify a lot.
esion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2006, 06:35 PM   #8
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

yea. what he said.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2006, 03:34 PM   #9
JDigital
Registered User
 
JDigital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, UT U.S.A.
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks so much guys for your help. I tried what you said and it still was messing up, so what I did was just deleted the history and then it worked fine. I am not sure how, but it did.

Thanks so much again for all of your help and suggestions guys.
JDigital is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.