SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / create cube 0,0,0
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
Thread Tools
Old 05-09-2006, 05:00 AM   #1
Darkware's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Default create cube 0,0,0

Yeah, so I hate this new way of making primitives. When I create a cube, I want it to be at 0,0,0 every frickin' time and don't want to have to click on the grid to create it and I don't want to have to click three times in the channels window and type 0 three times to set it at 0,0,0.

Used to be: click, and your cube was created at 0,0,0. Simple.
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 06:26 AM   #2
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459

Yes, that was one of the very first things that irritated me with Verison 8. I can see how some may like that, kind of like 3d Max. But they should have put that in the preferences, don't you think.
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 12:23 PM   #3
gster123's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300

you can change it to the previous version, look in the help files
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 03:14 PM   #4
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9

once you create your cube ,then set it to (0,0,0). go to the script editor , select the script ,middle click and,drag it in this ,you may only klick on this iconand your cub will be set to 0,0,0. voila
mihoss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2006, 04:43 PM   #5
The Architect
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891

I see that Autodesk has begun their reign of terror.

When I first heard that my beloved 3D app was being invaded I kind of gasped and rolled over (painful, I hit the side of my box). I can guarantee this is only the beginning of the inevitable, Maya will become Max, something I don't even want to think about.

Autodesk is like Microsoft with a different name, they steal, they plunder they corrupt and then they discard. Not to mention they charge lots of $$ for not so good software and their technical support is non existant (actually its just bad - like Microsoft).

Let us all 'liberate' Maya from the dictator!

I wonder what they will mess up in the next version of Maya - probaly downgrade its renderer to make it less than Max.

No offense intended to anyone who uses Max.
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2006, 05:35 PM   #6
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3


To set it back like previous version, for creating objects, you must de-activate the Interaction Creation in each creating menu.

Hope this helps.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	untitled-2.jpg
Views:	35
Size:	62.6 KB
ID:	30632  

Last edited by Novak : 09-09-2006 at 07:53 PM.
Novak is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off