SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Modeling / Modeling / Has anyone else had this problem?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-09-2006, 06:34 PM   #1
bswint
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Fate, TX
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Has anyone else had this problem?

I just got Maya 8.0, and now I'm having problems with extruding faces. When I try to extrude a group of faces together, Maya puts the pivot point at the center of the polygon surface rather than the center of the "face group." It is EXTREMELY irritating because I have to continually move the pivot any time I want to scale the faces!

I'm hoping that (a) I'm not the only one who has this problem, and (b) somebody has already found a fix.

I never saw this in 7.0... :headbang:

HELP!
bswint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2006, 09:18 AM   #2
c3e
Registered User
 
c3e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 48
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

hi, nope u are not the only with that problem cuz its a known bug in maya 8.0 however they made a fix for it i give u the link for it
http://www.alias.com/eng/support/may...olyExtrude.mel

then u put the file in this dir C:\program\autodesk \Maya\scripts\others

hope it helps
c3e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2006, 05:28 PM   #3
bswint
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Fate, TX
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Wink

Thanks c3e!!

I'm glad that I'm not crazy (and that it wasn't just an embarrassing "user error"). I'll try out the fix as soon as I can. Do you know of any other known bug fixes out there for 8.0?

I have seen another couple abnomalities, but nothing quite as irritating as the "extrude face" bug!!

1. For some reason, the default shader is not always "lambert1" on my new Maya. It isn't really a problem, just an annoyance when I create a new surface and my image planes are plastered all over it! (This one isn't that big of a problem).

2. The split polygon tool seems to be a lot more "testy" than in the past. There are times when I have completed a long string of poly splits, then I hit ENTER and the whole thing disappears! I haven't found the right combination of moves to make it happen... it seems pretty random.

If anybody knows about these bugs, (or knows what I'm doing wrong), let me know! I really appreciate your help!
bswint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2006, 08:41 PM   #4
cut_the_krab
Subscriber
 
cut_the_krab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Posts: 197
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just to let you know you are not crazy.
Me too, I'm working with v.8.0 since 2 months and there ARE some bugs like the very ones you described. The bug with the extruding and the split polygon tool are the ones that irritate me the most. (Since I'm fairly new to the prog I can't really tell more about other bugs).
Unfortunatly I haven't found the combo to the solution for the split poly tool, the other solution I already had... and so do you!

Apart from that I need to import 3DS models into Maya but it just doesn't seem to work. I downloaded the bonus tools at the area site (from Autodesk), but that just don't work! any ideas? Oh btw, I'm on a Mac, so bear with me in your explanations.


Thx
M
__________________
too_tough_to_die@mac.com (AIM)
Always up for a chat !
cut_the_krab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2006, 08:41 PM   #5
cut_the_krab
Subscriber
 
cut_the_krab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Holland
Posts: 197
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Just to let you know you are not crazy.
Me too, I'm working with v.8.0 since 2 months and there ARE some bugs like the very ones you described. The bug with the extruding and the split polygon tool are the ones that irritate me the most. (Since I'm fairly new to the prog I can't really tell more about other bugs).
Unfortunatly I haven't found the combo to the solution for the split poly tool, the other solution I already had... and so do you!

Apart from that I need to import 3DS models into Maya but it just doesn't seem to work. I downloaded the bonus tools at the area site (from Autodesk), but that just don't work! any ideas? Oh btw, I'm on a Mac, so bear with me in your explanations.


Thx
M
__________________
too_tough_to_die@mac.com (AIM)
Always up for a chat !
cut_the_krab is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2006, 10:56 PM   #6
dynacorp
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Utah
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

C3E, thanks sooooo much. The pivot bug has been bothering me a lot as well. I would end up just extruding and then playing around with the geometry to fix the poor extrusion. Now I can finally center the pivot!! Thanks again.

Take care,

Shawn
dynacorp is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.