SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / manipulator missing arrows/vanishes
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-09-2006, 12:58 PM   #1
boccaccio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default manipulator missing arrows/vanishes

My manipulator has is not displaying arrows (I am not in move normal mode.) if i select an object and hit the rotate or scale keys, then the manipulator vanishes; however I can MMB drag and tell that the manipulator is still at the same location it originally was. i just cannot select the handles or see it. Huge time crunch and I am the only Maya modeler here.

Please help!

Thanks in advance.
boccaccio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2006, 02:01 PM   #2
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maybe its just a bug, so restart and try again.
Or, maybe you can push + to increase the size of your manipulator cuz its probably really small.
Try reseting all of your preferences and things may work out.
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2006, 02:12 PM   #3
boccaccio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks echo red. you got my brain moving in the right direction.

it's solved...sort of...

i tried the '+' before and nada.

i created a new file, dropped a sphere in, checked the manipulator and it was fine. then i opened the file i am concerned about and the original problem with the manipulator was still going on. i ended up just importing the file into a new file and all is dandy...

i did not want to reset my prefs because i have sunk too much time into customizing them. it would have been way too depressing to bring them back to where i like them.

if anyone knows what the bug is or has a more direct fix, please respond.

cheers.
boccaccio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2006, 02:15 PM   #4
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, like booleans, Maya can piss you off at times.
I guess you can go through all of your prefs. and see if you clicked something by accident.
Theres gotta be a solution; you'll find it sooner or later.
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2006, 02:19 PM   #5
boccaccio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol. ah, so sadly true. most of the time maya keeps me quite happy though! well, i will peruse my prefs when all calms down, and post the fix if i discover it.

btw, that 5 dollars. it turned up in one of my shirts at the dry cleaners yesterday afternoon.

boccaccio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-09-2006, 08:44 PM   #6
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I knew somebody would find it lol.
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2009, 11:59 PM   #7
garch
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hey, the same problem just happen to me; everything was working fine and then before I knew it, the scale manipulators disappeared. I'm sometimes confused between the many shortcuts I use for other programs and hit random keys when I'm modeling in maya, which leads me to: what bloody key have I hit to cause that??
I haven't worked at all on my prefs so I deleted the file and everything went back to normal... is there a way to have a log of all the keys you pressed in a session?
garch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2009, 07:23 AM   #8
Ramsy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm getting the same problem. I'm new to Maya and my manipulators show up in different views but not others.
Then ten minutes later it's changed.....
What am I doing? I can't figure it out.
Ramsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2009, 07:55 AM   #9
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Sounds like a graphics card issue Ramsy, try installing the latest drivers for the card. Maya can be picky with cirtian cards.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.