Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 03-10-2006 , 08:27 AM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 895

objects distorting

I am trying to animate a scene but as soon as I go to the next frame my camera changes its view and all the objects in my scene change there size, scale and position. I have deleted all the history and cannot work out what the hell is going on. If anyone has any ideas as to what might be causing this madness it would be much appreciated.

cheers leon

# 2 03-10-2006 , 11:11 PM
NeoStrider's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
are all your objects actually moving and reshaping, or does it just appear that way because your camera moved? my guess would be that you've got a keyframe on your camera, but you then later moved it to a different point and forgot to key it, so the camera keeps jumping back to where it was keyed to. maybe if you could give us a before and after shot so we can see what's going on (and select your current camera first so we can see any keyframes in the timeline)


Accept no substitutions.
# 3 03-10-2006 , 11:28 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 895
ok here are some screen grabs of whats happening. The 1st is how things should be the 2nd is what happens when I go to frame 2 and the 4rd is what things look like in the scene. Also if I go back to frame 1 things are still in this messed up state. I hope you have some idea what I have done.

Attached Thumbnails
# 4 03-10-2006 , 11:29 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 895
here is frame 2

Attached Thumbnails
# 5 03-10-2006 , 11:32 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 895
and this is what has happened to all the objects in the scene.

Attached Thumbnails
# 6 03-10-2006 , 11:40 PM
NeoStrider's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
hmm. wow that's bizarre. only thing i can think of is try creating a new scene and import your objects, see if that helps.


Accept no substitutions.
# 7 04-10-2006 , 08:20 AM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 895
Tried creating a new scene and copy pasting but the problem persits. The camera does'nt change position but everything flies off everywhere still. Thanks for the suggestion though. I know it is probaly going to be something real small to fix it but I am still learning maya really since I have only been using it for 5 months now. If anyone can come up with any suggestions it would be much appreciated or else I am going to have to do this the old school way and animate it by hand.

Cheers leon

# 8 04-10-2006 , 08:48 AM
mtmckinley's Avatar
The Maya Mountain
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
I imagine you'd need to adjust your camera's settings.

# 9 04-10-2006 , 08:38 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 895
Its ok I managed to fix the problem. It was a case of me being sloppy with the way things were connected in my scene. I opened up the outliner and went through connecting everything properly and now everything seems ok and ready for me to animate. Now when I scroll through the frames everything stays exactly where is should.
The only problem is a camera which is in my scene which moves as I scroll through the frames. I have no idea what is doing there or how to get rid of. I hoping to learn how to animate the scene from a tutorial but would like to start without this camera there. If anyone could let me know how to get rid of this camera or what it is for it would be much appreciated.

Attached Thumbnails
# 10 05-10-2006 , 01:06 AM
Xander-0's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: This Place
Posts: 220
ehhh.... you should be able to remove the camera by finding it in the outliner and simply deleting it. If for some reason that screws things up, just leave it in the scene, and create a new camera - they don't visibly render, so its not like it'll be seen. And every file already has four cameras in it by default anyways.... one more won't hurt or really change anything.


Book Wise

https://X4nd5r.deviantart.com
# 11 05-10-2006 , 01:44 AM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 895
Thanks for the help xander-0.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads