SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / From Fcheck to AVI?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2006, 11:19 AM   #1
DreamsIn3D
Subscriber
 
DreamsIn3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default From Fcheck to AVI?

Hello.

I just finished my first animation in maya 8 and I did the batch render thing and all that, viewed it in Fcheck.

Now, how in the world do I save that out so that I can save it as an avi or mov so that others can view it that don't have maya?

Thanks for any advice.
DreamsIn3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2006, 11:29 AM   #2
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

take it to an editor or compositor
like premiere, after effects, fcp................... ect

and export as a avi

if u dnt have these i think theres a free prog called videomach that will also do it
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2006, 11:37 AM   #3
DreamsIn3D
Subscriber
 
DreamsIn3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you very much.

I have After Effects thru my job. Could you be a lil more specific on how I get these images into AE as one file or what do I do exactly?

Thanks again.
DreamsIn3D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2006, 11:49 AM   #4
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

in after effect

create a new comp an go import files broswe to the fisrt frame of the sequence
click it u should have some options
in the open box under file name and type

there should be one for traga sequence (i use traga so dont know if it changes but there shoul be an option for sequence)
tick that box

click open

in the window where ur comp and all other files go there should be one for the sequence
if it has imported as a sequence it shold appear as one file with u drag and drop onto the time line
u should then be able to play this back

adjust colours ect and expor/render as an .avi
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2006, 11:50 AM   #5
DreamsIn3D
Subscriber
 
DreamsIn3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sweet you rock. Thanks for the help.
DreamsIn3D is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.