SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Render back round transparent
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 29-12-2006, 05:23 PM   #1
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Render back round transparent

hey how do i render my back round transparent?
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2006, 10:16 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

REnder out an alpha channel, when you put it into a compositing software it will recognise it and remove antthing not in the alpha (of you can use it as a cookie cutter in Photoshop to delete anything not in your scene.)
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2006, 06:07 AM   #3
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Yea i knew that i was hoping there was some way to do it in maya like that. TY though.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2006, 07:20 AM   #4
enhzflep
Subscriber
 
enhzflep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry if I'm asking a dumb question here, but what do you wanna do with the image after it's rendered?

Are you trying to render an image and then use that in a shader?

If that's the case, just make sure you've got "Alpha Channel (Mask)" checked in your RenderSettings, don't forget to save as a 32bit format. .TGA will work, jpg, bmp, gif won't. Don't know much about the other formats - haven't needed to.:p

This image was produced from scratch in 2mins using nothing other than Maya. (I did use photoshop to crop the screenshot, but you get the idea)I rendered a 512x512 image of 9 red balls, saved as a tga file then applied that file to the color channel of a shader.

Note that if you're using a file with an alpha channel, that the transparency channel is automatically connected too. Though it may be disconnected if desired.
(good for .psd textures that are coming up transparent when not wanted. Much quicker to kill the connection to the alpha channel than to change the image and resave it in photoshop)
Simon
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	alpha.jpg
Views:	57
Size:	34.5 KB
ID:	32027  

Last edited by enhzflep : 30-12-2006 at 10:54 AM.
enhzflep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2006, 08:54 AM   #5
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

heres somthing i want to do,,, i want to make the backround of that transparnet in maya. Mabye theres not a way but hey i was just asking if anyone knew
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2006, 09:13 AM   #6
enhzflep
Subscriber
 
enhzflep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Cool, nice saber.

But again, what do you want to do with the finished image?

As in do you want to put it over the top of some other video? Do you want the background not to be black. As I've already shown, maya DOES make the background transparent.

Also, if you key the rotation of the saber at frame 1 (0deg) and again at (say) frame 101(360 deg), by rendering frames 1-100 you will have an animation that loops seamlessly, without the little jump at the end.

I just ask what you want to do with the image next to have a better idea of how to help. That's all.

Simon
enhzflep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2006, 11:04 AM   #7
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I pretty much want the black to be gone and just the saber with the simplymaya backround there.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2006, 11:30 AM   #8
enhzflep
Subscriber
 
enhzflep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Uh-huh, think I'm with the program now.

In part 4 of the Cartoon Guy tutes, Kurt does a trick where he sets the background colour to be the same as the floor.

So, am I correct in guessing that you'd like to be able to post the images here, without the black border appearing?

If so, just do the following.

1) In the panel that you'll use for rendering, go to View->SelectCamera
2) Open the attribute editor if not already open
3) Scroll down and open up the Environment tab
4) Click the Background Color swatch
5) Change the HLS box to RGB
6) Change the 0 to 1 box to 0 to 255
7) Enter in these values R-237, G-238, B-243 if you'll be posting the image on a (simplymaya color) blue background, or 255, 255, 255 if it's to be on a white background.

Simon.

Here's the result:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	engineonblueandwhite.jpg
Views:	52
Size:	5.6 KB
ID:	32030  
enhzflep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2006, 11:30 AM   #9
enhzflep
Subscriber
 
enhzflep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

And again on the blue background.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	engineonblueandwhite.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	5.6 KB
ID:	32031  
enhzflep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2006, 01:14 PM   #10
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

yeaaa but is there one for transparnet? thanks for all the help btw.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2006, 01:30 PM   #11
enhzflep
Subscriber
 
enhzflep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nope. You can't do this on this board. The only formats allowed as uploads or (I'm supposing) links, are .png .jpg .gif .bmp.

None of these formats allow for 32 bit images that include an alpha channel.

So to get a see through background, you've gotta cheat and set the background of your image to either white or blue.


No worries about all the info, as long as I'm not giving you the sh$@s that is

S.
enhzflep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 12:09 AM   #12
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

um .gif files allow for transparency, dude.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 12:27 AM   #13
enhzflep
Subscriber
 
enhzflep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

:blush:
Thanks pal.

Out of interest, do you know if they always did, or was that implemented at a later date like when they were made animateable? (GIF89a)

The last time I played with them to be honest, was when .pcx files were still all the rage and jpegs were just emerging as a new format.
enhzflep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 01:10 AM   #14
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

wasn't sure, so i looked it up... also found that png files also do alpha. so yea.

http://www.w3.org/QA/Tips/png-gif

from wiki it seems it's always been there *shrug*
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2007, 02:07 AM   #15
enhzflep
Subscriber
 
enhzflep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanx again for that Neo.
Have just been reading how to Create a Transparent Gif in Photoshop and they reckon you should always pick Gif89a to export to, but agree entirely with your assesment of Wiki's information.

Well, at the risk of making a complete fool of myself I've found that PNGs created with Maya when opened with photoshop do indeed show up with a transparent background. Fingers crossed it works okay.

Note to starjsjswars: if this image isn't surrounded by black you can just save as a PNG and it will look fine here on the board.

Never mind my woefull texturing abilities thus far:p
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sword.png
Views:	35
Size:	45.0 KB
ID:	32048  
enhzflep is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting angolare and round polygons together? Red_Roxxor Modeling 19 04-02-2011 02:50 AM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.