SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / z-up problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-2007, 05:25 PM   #1
boedy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default z-up problem

At the moment I'm working in maya in with the z-axes facing up. But when i draw a plane or square in the x-axes plane and that one only i doest weird stuff. I don't get this with y-up. So i made a litle screen movie where you can see my problem. the first moment is the error.
I hope you guys can help me, because it is iritating me!



greets

boedy :attn:
boedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 07:42 PM   #2
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

Although Im not familiar with Maya 8, Y up has always been the default for Maya, Z up is default for Max.Why dontyou just leave it as is..

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 07:51 PM   #3
boedy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

because i'm modeling for the game half-life 2. And it needs z-up.
boedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 08:59 PM   #4
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

I just did z up in my maya window and its fine on anything I create, move etc.

Have you drawn it in the perspective window yet?


I take it you set this in your preferences...as you would

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 10:27 PM   #5
boedy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hmm weird...

yes i have drawn it both in perspective and the normal view panels. i still have it. I asked a friend to test this as well and he came up with the same problem.

Jay did you draw it on the x-view? because y and z work fine. And which Maya version do you use? I used 8.0.
boedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2007, 10:40 PM   #6
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

Yes Mate in all views

Im using V6...so I dont know if this is a bug in 8

Cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.