SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Rendering a movie problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-04-2007, 12:35 PM   #1
kinddoggofwar
Registered User
 
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering a movie problem

Ive downloaded the Movie tutorial given at the top of this forum sectiong, and ive done everything its said (everything except the small things thats listed in 4.0 but not 8.5) and ive started the batch render, but once i click batch render it says "Result: rendering with mental ray, then about 30 seconds later it says Result: rendering completed. see mayarenderlog.txt for information. . Im attempting to render a 300 frame animation, i dont know whats wrong!? I do have some particle effects in the scene if that would have anything to do with it.
__________________
Yay, not a freshman anymore!

Last edited by kinddoggofwar : 05-04-2007 at 12:38 PM.
kinddoggofwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 12:47 PM   #2
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

If your batch render was completed in 30 seconds, it kind of sounds like it didn't render the entire 300 frames (something you have to specify in your Render Settings (Render Globals). Is that what you're saying, that it didn't render your whole animation?
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 01:03 PM   #3
kinddoggofwar
Registered User
 
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, it only rendered 1 frame. But i have it set to "Start fram - 1, end frame - 300. EDIT: actually, i cant seem to find were the files are!? Im not sure it rendered at all.
__________________
Yay, not a freshman anymore!

Last edited by kinddoggofwar : 05-04-2007 at 01:06 PM.
kinddoggofwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 06:29 PM   #4
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

set from 1-300 and it only rendered one..? particle effects?? what kind, hardware or S/W (if it is S/W it will be next to the particle selection type in the AE).

mine used to render 10 or 100 or 36 .., whatever it felt like because the motherboard and processor was on the way out.., I got a new motherboard and had no problem since. so look out for that. At a guess, if you are using maya's software renderer, and using particles that need the hardware renderer that would be the problem, if you are using the hardware renderer maybe it just wont do it because your video card isnt up to it, maybe the specs are wrong or its old and open GL on your card is too old.

either ways, you may have a problem meaning $$$ unless it is something simple you have missed.

whatever, if its hardware you will have to do them (the particles) on a separate render pass and add them in a composite program like after effects.., maya will not render them in its software renderer.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 06:58 PM   #5
kinddoggofwar
Registered User
 
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The particle effects, I just used Fire, theres a fireplace in my scene that uses it. And I found out that it actually renders 0 frames, it doesnt render at all. All of my computer equipment is up to date and higher than the required power needed to run Maya. I need to render the scene because the animation has too much going on at one time and is choppy when I play it regularly, and im attempting to sync it to a song. So when the choppiness slows down the frame rate it, I cant tell if im synced with the song or not which halts me from going on with the project. So right now im at a stand still on my animation until this gets worked out. Thanks for your help Mirek, hopfully this isnt too much trouble for you.
__________________
Yay, not a freshman anymore!
kinddoggofwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2007, 11:53 PM   #6
Frontierz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i am having the same problem.
Frontierz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 12:11 AM   #7
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

so, you are on the dynamics mode, you have gone to 'effects' and you have selected an object in the fire place and you have selected fire from the effects menu. am I correct so far. if so we move on

fire is a software effect and doesnt need the hardware renderer so forget the render globals unless you are doing something completely radical you havent mentioned.

it renders NO frames??

OK It might be easier to show you
wait...
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 12:15 AM   #8
kinddoggofwar
Registered User
 
kinddoggofwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 354
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, thats correct! And what time is it there in Australia? just curious.
__________________
Yay, not a freshman anymore!

Last edited by kinddoggofwar : 06-04-2007 at 12:25 AM.
kinddoggofwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 12:35 AM   #9
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

first we have a scene
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fire.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	62.7 KB
ID:	33885  
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 12:41 AM   #10
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

for some reason my puter is acting strange, the screen grabs are 'multiplying..??'

doesnt matter for the sake of this so

does this look familier

select the object and then the effect, for some reason i got a warning which i ignored

also i have 300 frames
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fire01.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	63.9 KB
ID:	33886  
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 12:42 AM   #11
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

press play and it looks like this
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fire02.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	62.9 KB
ID:	33887  
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 12:43 AM   #12
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

render and it looks like this

then render???
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fire03.jpg
Views:	30
Size:	11.6 KB
ID:	33888  
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 12:47 AM   #13
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

does this help, it renders on mine ??

do you more you need, not sure what you need.., explain to me what you are doing from past here
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 12:49 AM   #14
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

3.15 pm, so you have done this whatelse have you done past this.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2007, 01:05 AM   #15
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

here is the render
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fire.jpg
Views:	31
Size:	66.8 KB
ID:	33889  
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.