SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Help with texture transparency...
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-04-2007, 01:32 PM   #1
yenkazama
Registered User
 
yenkazama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ibagué Colombia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Help with texture transparency...

hi.. i'm working with the tutorial of shark modeling, but i got a problem with the trasnparency the slider not works.


please if someone know why it happens tell me. :headbang: :bow:
__________________
knowledge is power, power currupts...
yenkazama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2007, 03:44 PM   #2
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,494
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

i've never had that happen. reinstall maya and check ur display drivers maybe.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-04-2007, 11:42 PM   #3
yenkazama
Registered User
 
yenkazama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ibagué Colombia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks man, it happens just when i load the imaage file, the transparency slider get rigid... i'll reinstall.

bye
__________________
knowledge is power, power currupts...
yenkazama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2007, 12:29 AM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,494
Thanks: 16
Thanked 645 Times in 567 Posts
Default

hey, thats supposed to happen dont bother reinstalling.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2007, 10:19 PM   #5
yenkazama
Registered User
 
yenkazama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ibagué Colombia
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default i reinstall

i reinstall the maya, it continue same than before...
just happnes with the TGA imagen with JPG not have this problem... well thanks 4 ur help...

bye.
__________________
knowledge is power, power currupts...
yenkazama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2007, 01:28 PM   #6
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

with tga it seems that you have an alpha channel which is being applied to your transparency channel. you can either modify the alpha channel in photoshop (to be darker or lighter) or save as something else which doesn't use an alpha channel, and then create a seperate transparency channel on your own.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.