Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-05-2007, 09:57 PM   #1
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,308
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default texture wtf ?

:headbang: :headbang: :headbang: why is it happen like this i've been trying to fix it about 3 hours now :angery: :angery: i select the object i make it plannar mapping on Y then i make PDS network paint the projection and it happend like this pls help i don't have nervse anymore :angery:
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Art Director
www.sevenbullsgames.com
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 12:27 PM   #2
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

noramllly one wouldn't do project in the 'defaults folder' but that doesn't help you with your problem.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 02:03 PM   #3
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,308
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Any one know how to slove this problem ?
__________________
Art Director
www.sevenbullsgames.com
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 03:02 PM   #4
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

ColdWave,

Dont go mad m8. Take a pill .

OK I wouls suggest undoing your Planer projection. Do an automatic projection and then use the UV Editor to Create a new UV Mapping and move the desired face(s) into the 0-1 space. Or you can do a unitse on it and the faces will get populated into the 0-1 space. Also can you show the shading network you are using

It might be that the Projection is not at 1 and 0 coverage and therefore you are only getting part of the image with in a .5 and .25 space, hence the huge empty area. The projection settings will help also.

GL
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.