SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Problem with manipulation tools
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-06-2007, 12:57 PM   #1
nweiss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem with manipulation tools

I was working on a model, and I scaled it way up, and the manipulation (move, rotate, scale, etc.) handles disappeared. In place of the handles are three lines (see http://i14.tinypic.com/4yikyvn.jpg ). It's the same for all of my projects, so I'm guessing I somehow changed a setting or preference. How can I get the normal handles back?

Last edited by nweiss : 13-06-2007 at 12:59 PM.
nweiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 05:48 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Press the + and - keys to change the size of the handels
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 06:09 PM   #3
nweiss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Unfortunately, that's not doing anything.

I can't even use the rotate tool; the rings don't appear, and neither do the odd lines which show up for scale and move.

The arrows for the universal manipulator tool still show up, but that's all.


EDIT: I reset my settings, and all is well. Does anyone know what the problem was?
nweiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 06:14 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You probably had it set to a massiver size.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 07:39 PM   #5
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

to fix this do these steps:

Go to Window --> Settings/Preferences --> Preferences.
Under Display click on Manipulators.
change your global scale to 1.50 if its not that already.
Also just incase go to Edit --> restore default Settings

Hope this fixs it
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.