SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Members Lounge / Ram not acting like it is in.
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-07-2007, 12:25 AM   #1
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Ram not acting like it is in.

Hey all I just built a new computer with Vista 64bit, 4 Gigs of DDR 2, 512 Video card, And 2.4 duel pro.

My problem is that My computer takes about 3 mins to start up and when i log in it is soo slow. In my vista computer rating everything is high but the ram, it is 1.1. My ram is compaitable with my mother board. I have no idea what is wrong please help.


Thanks.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2007, 12:37 AM   #2
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,427
Thanks: 63
Thanked 160 Times in 153 Posts
Default

are there jumpers on the mother board - as one of are pc`s in work had a jumper setting onboard to tell it to use 4 gigs.

also check your bios
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2007, 02:22 AM   #3
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Where at on the mother board?
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2007, 05:23 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

If oyu built it yourself then look in the manual.

Whats a 2.4 dual pro???

edit - How much RAM does it say its got in via the BIOS and your comptuer settings?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle

Last edited by gster123 : 09-07-2007 at 07:13 AM.
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2007, 12:45 PM   #5
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

gster123 > 'Whats a 2.4 dual pro???'

I would assume it means '2.4 GHz dual processor'.

Not specific enough as it would help to know exactly what processor it is and wether its a dual core or dual socket.

starjsjswars > 'My ram is compaitable with my mother board.'

If your using a AMD processor with an intergrated memory controller I've heard that you have to use memory modules of a specific kind and speed with AMD Athlonds in a specific configuration. I may be wrong on this since I don't use AMD but its possible.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2007, 01:11 PM   #6
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Naw I might have found the problem... My ram is just falty.


I ordered knew ones last night and am going to return the bad ones..


thanks for the help.


And gster 2.4 GHz dual processor.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2007, 01:15 PM   #7
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

starjsjswars > 'Naw I might have found the problem... My ram is just falty.'

Its new and its faulty???
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2007, 01:24 PM   #8
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

yea
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2007, 01:46 PM   #9
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I thought it was, just 2.4 ghz pro, I was like what?????

Must be getting old....

Ive had new RAM that didnt work, alas back in the old days of 133 type ram not the new fangled 2 gig sticks DDR2 stuff that ive got at the mo lol!

Suppose it depends on the packaging and the care of the postman!
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.