SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-09-2007, 05:11 AM   #1
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default shadow problem

Hi in my scene i create a simple spot light, acting as a lamp above a door.

i have no other lights at the mo so no ambient lights are in my scene to affect this, but...i have no shadows???

it has depth map shadows turned on, but nothing. i dont understand. i been learning character animation non-stop for bout 5 months so im a bit out of the loop with rendering and lighting now!

thnx
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	no shadows.jpg
Views:	71
Size:	12.9 KB
ID:	36318  
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2007, 05:45 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

seems strange, have tou tried with raytracing shadows?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2007, 06:11 AM   #3
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

select the character and hit ctrl + A for the attribute editor then on the shape tab check under render stats to see if casts shadows is checked.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2007, 06:27 AM   #4
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

ooh ok,thanx.

how do i do that.

I downloaded this rig, and its set up so u cant directly select the geometry.
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2007, 06:38 AM   #5
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

its ok.silly me! forgot u can select the character by digging into your outliner! duh! didnt need to anyway, as 'casts shadows' were turned on.

tried a render with raytracing tho, and as you can see, it wrks, and the curent render times are about the same too!

thanx for your help!!

__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2007, 06:39 AM   #6
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

forgot to upload, soz
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	shadows.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	13.8 KB
ID:	36320  
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2007, 10:39 AM   #7
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Were you rendering in mental ray?
  Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 12:28 PM   #8
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

no jus plain old software for now, just very early tests
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2007, 08:03 AM   #9
blackstrings
Registered User
 
blackstrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Sates
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

make sure your floor or objects are shadow castable under the attribute editor or is turn on. for depth map shadow
__________________
9 months into Maya...and still learning...
0 experience with any other 3D programs
blackstrings is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.