Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 1 26-09-2007 , 02:33 PM
ZioRiP's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 31

vertex on nurbs

Hi all,

I'm following a tutorial which shows how to revolve a line and reshape it after revolving.

Unfortunately the tute doesn't explain how to make appears vertex.
I select the curve and right click on it choosing 'control vertex', but the only vertex I can see are purple and are only 3/13 (the first, the last and something I still need to identify).
I've already tried to seehow to make the other vertex appear by the display menu/nurbs, specially the CV, but nothing really changes... is there anybody who can, please help me?

Thanks in advance.

Cheers

p.s. I work on Maya 8.5 PLE

# 2 26-09-2007 , 06:57 PM
NitroLiq's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
It all depends on the line you created and how many points you clicked in creating it. Each point on the curve should give you a CV.


"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
# 3 27-09-2007 , 03:53 AM
ZioRiP's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 31
there are 13 points...

# 4 27-09-2007 , 02:47 PM
NitroLiq's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Not sure, then. You should only have to right-click on the curve and select "control vertex" in the marking menu for all the CVs to show.


"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
# 5 27-09-2007 , 02:49 PM
ZioRiP's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 31
Unfortunately I've already done those things....
I don't know if I have to set something strange on preferences... I use the default settings... I just can't solve the problem. :headbang:

# 6 27-09-2007 , 03:01 PM
NitroLiq's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
If PLE installs a prefs file, try to delete it and see if the problem goes away.


"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
# 7 27-09-2007 , 03:03 PM
ZioRiP's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 31
unfortunately I don't have a clue on where that file might be... I use a mac since one month and I don't still know how it works

# 8 27-09-2007 , 03:09 PM
NitroLiq's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
On a mac, it should be in your home folder under /Users/Shared/Autodek/maya/8.5 or something to that effect. I believe userPrefs.mel is the file name.


"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
# 9 27-09-2007 , 04:41 PM
ZioRiP's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 31
nothing to do... :headbang:

But I've noticed that sometimes also the arrows or the move instrument don't appear in some views (recently in front view) may it be a bug?
I switched to mac just not to have so many bugs, but it really seems I'm encountering all of them in maya... I've also problems with my wacom sometimes...
Do you think it can be a bug?

# 10 28-09-2007 , 11:56 AM
ZioRiP's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 31
Hey, I really can't use this program....
It looks impossible, I just can't see what is shown in the tutorials... what's wrong?
I've enabled the CVs in the display menu, here are thre screenshoots of the before, durign and after.... please, help me user added image :headbang:

[IMG]prizio.altervista.org/pics/1.jpg[/IMG]
[IMG]prizio.altervista.org/pics/2.jpg[/IMG]
[IMG]prizio.altervista.org/pics/3.jpg[/IMG]

mmm... it seems imageshack dowsn't work, the attach on the forum doesnt work...

here are the direct links to the three images...
Please guys help me, I just can't do nothing without that funcion... user added image

before
during
after


Last edited by ZioRiP; 28-09-2007 at 11:59 AM.
# 11 28-09-2007 , 01:14 PM
NitroLiq's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
The images you posted don't work. Anyway, could be a graphic card issue if things aren't showing as they should be and it's inconsistent. I know Maya's never liked ATI cards if that's what you're running.


"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
# 12 28-09-2007 , 01:18 PM
ZioRiP's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 31
have you tried to click on the links at the bottom?
I don't think the problem is releated to the graphic card cause on macintosh you can't change it... and this is maya for macintosh... I'm getting really crazy

the purple squares, that are supposed to be the vertex, are just there for nothing... I can't neither move nor select them...


Last edited by ZioRiP; 28-09-2007 at 01:24 PM.
# 13 28-09-2007 , 02:02 PM
NitroLiq's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133


"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
# 14 28-09-2007 , 02:06 PM
ZioRiP's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Italy
Posts: 31

# 15 28-09-2007 , 02:14 PM
NitroLiq's Avatar
Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Same problem with the links.


"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads