SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Polygon Combine Problem HELP
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-09-2007, 07:57 PM   #1
abed
Registered User
 
abed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Polygon Combine Problem HELP

Hello

i have a problem with Polygon combine tool

i have just bought the ninja modeling tutorial
it was all going well
1- i finished the head
2- then i did the Ear
3- here is the problem when i combine the Two
i become unable to convert them to subd's or nurbs

the error is: select polygon surface to convert

but it is a polygon surface and i do select it when i try to onvert but it just doesnt convert

i undid the combine and tried to convert them to subds sepratly and it worked so before combine i was able to convert to subds

what is the problem and how do i fix this thanks

I have maya 8.0
my PC has ATI radeon with 512mb video memory and 2 GB RAm
Just following the procedure
abed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2007, 02:30 AM   #2
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Thanks: 41
Thanked 428 Times in 384 Posts
Default

Make Sure you have deleted all history. Sometimes a build up of history can play havoc with Maya commands.

Check: after combining make sure that you have merged vertices btween the ear and the head. this is most probably the case. Then have a look in the menu for convert to subd. If the face/mesh count value is lower than the actual models face count value just increase it

Also check: that there isnt any subd blind data nodes in the hypergraph. If there are just select and delete them. Failing any of this run the cleanup command (usually from edit polys menu) this will tell you whats wrong too.

Cheers
Jay
Jay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2007, 09:20 AM   #3
abed
Registered User
 
abed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default thanks

i opened the script editor and checked the Max mesh count

and changed itin my settings and it worked thanks
abed is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.