SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Yet another batch render issue
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2007, 10:52 AM   #1
spanadik135
Registered User
 
spanadik135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Yet another batch render issue

hi, I am on a mac (dual 2 ghz powerpc g5) using maya 8.5. My (tiff) batch render starts and it says "percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 1)", the usual deal, but it freezes there and never makes any progress. I have left this on overnight and nothing changed. I have done a similar batch render [in the past] with less available space on my computer at the time. I have tried the following:
restart computer
restart maya
make new scene and import the old one
checking directory and path, changing directory and path
Rendering only a few frames
rendering under different file types
checking related threads looking for a solution

I do not have any other versions of maya installed

Any input regarding this post will be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by spanadik135 : 10-12-2007 at 11:44 AM.
spanadik135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 06:04 PM   #2
Harris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry this is happening to you,
I am running 7.5 in my classroom and have been pulling my hair out over this. I was hoping that when I upgrade next year that this would have been solved. I have 18 IMacs and 12 G5s and this problem is on random machines. Here’s what works on some of them with this stubborn problem its Command Line Rendering. Before you do anything reset your preferences to default. Here is the path for that on a Mac. Select your home drive (the thing that looks like a house) / library / preferences / alias / Maya / 8.5 / and throw your prefs folder away. If you are using a one-button mouse remember that the next time you open Maya you need to select in Maya Preferences / One Button. Now set up your Render Preferences in Maya you may save and quit, rendering this way you don’t need to have Maya open. Next go to Applications / Alias / Maya 8.5 / Maya terminal.term. This is what I would type in for rendering frames 1 to 45.
Type: render –s 1 –e 45 (DRAG AND DROP YOUR FILE HERE) and press return make sure that you have a space after the last number of your end frame and your drag and dropped file, that should work. Let me know if it doesn’t.

Good luck.
__________________
Bill Harris

Last edited by Harris : 11-12-2007 at 02:48 AM.
Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 08:33 AM   #3
spanadik135
Registered User
 
spanadik135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Harris, thank you very much for your reply and detailed instructions. I followed directions just as typed, and in the terminal i left a space after the end frame number and scene file, however i still recieve a message saying "render: Command not found."

reminder: i am working with autodesk maya if you were not aware. And i get the feeling it has to do with rendering the fur in my scene.

Last edited by spanadik135 : 11-12-2007 at 09:10 AM.
spanadik135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 01:11 PM   #4
Harris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try this, create a new file and animate a ball for 10 frames. Set rendering prefs to name#.ext / and use targa for the file type. Then try the command line render again. let me know how it goes.
__________________
Bill Harris
Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 06:48 AM   #5
spanadik135
Registered User
 
spanadik135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hmm. It still says "render: Command not found."
spanadik135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2007, 11:06 AM   #6
Harris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I got to tap out on this one sorry I don't have a clue I have tried everything I know. I still have some computers in my class that I cant get to work with this same problem. Please let me know how you end up fixing this. I'm sorry I can't help you.

:headbang:
__________________
Bill Harris

Last edited by Harris : 12-12-2007 at 01:57 PM.
Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2007, 05:53 AM   #7
Kratch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have known this to happen in the past when a firewall or router is blocking maya from accessing the internet (if connected) or the trusted zone (if disconnected).
Kratch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2007, 09:04 PM   #8
Harris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmmmm,
Sounds like a good solution to the problem. Thanks.
__________________
Bill Harris

Last edited by Harris : 14-12-2007 at 11:35 PM.
Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-12-2007, 10:41 AM   #9
Altadena
Registered User
 
Altadena's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California
Posts: 115
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

bro you stole my avatar
Altadena is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2007, 07:28 AM   #10
Harris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Kratch,


I have also had this problem hapen on some of my computers in my classroom there Macs. Do I need to turn my firewall off in my system prefs folder ? I will try this out when school starts up after Christmas. Thanks. Also do you know why the render command in the Maya Terminal works in some docs and not others? It's nice having a Maya Product Support Specialist helping out. Thanks.
__________________
Bill Harris

Last edited by Harris : 16-12-2007 at 07:31 AM.
Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-12-2007, 07:11 PM   #11
Kratch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Unfortunately, I've only been working there for 2 weeks, so I still don't have all the answers. I'm actually using the forums as a training grounds, looking for common problems and answering what I can. And I'm Off for the holidays (skeleton crew, being low man...). The Problem of it being the firewall is also a hit and miss thing. It was usually my problem, and making sure the firewall/router didn't block it almost always worked for me, but there were a few times it didn't fix it. for those times, I had to bring the files in to school and render them there.

As to the performance on the Mac, I have no experience with Maya on a Mac, so I'm affraid I can't assist on that. I'll see if someone knows off hand when I go Back after the holidays.

Last edited by Kratch : 16-12-2007 at 08:32 PM.
Kratch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2007, 02:28 AM   #12
Harris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks
__________________
Bill Harris
Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2007, 12:50 PM   #13
ieoie
Registered User
 
ieoie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 88
Thanks: 10
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

hi people

i had this same problem
my batchrenderer did also not even finish one image

it had for me to do with my NOD32 antivirus

this batch converter seems to use some kind a network stuff

when i reinstalled a new nod32 smart security and putted this one on asking for permission when software uses the network i alowed the batchrenderer when nod asked me what to do with it

now it works fine for me

else

i found a program that i could run with my old nod32 version when the normal mayabatch did not work

i uploaded the file for interested people

www.ieoie.nl/Maya/PE3DMayaBatch.zip

but in this i did not know how to config it to get nice good quality images out of it

it works with code looks like MELcode which i do not understand, maybe one of you does, and is this for him/her the solution

once i contacted the maker of this thing for help but he did not answer.......

ieoie out

all the best for the new years .......
ieoie is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.