SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / disappearing manipulator tool?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-12-2007, 12:21 PM   #1
nonetaken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default disappearing manipulator tool?

Anyone else else having this bug in Maya 8.5 of the manipulator tool disappearing or not showing up? I usally have to go to a 4 view, find a persp view that has the manipoulator tool, and then make it my window. It happens a lot, and it's a very annoying bug. Thanks.
nonetaken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 12:30 PM   #2
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Thanks: 23
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Hmm, I've never had this problem before.

When it disappears, just hit 'W' on your keyboard to bring it back.

You say can only see it in your Perspective view? Are you sure your not talking about the Compass?

Sounds odd!
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
Mayaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 02:19 PM   #3
nonetaken
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks. It's definately a bug tho, it's not just a matter of selecting the manipulator tool. I could have a 2 or 4 window view with the exact same object selected, 3 will have the manipulator tool visible but one will not.

Or else I'll be working in a window, everything will be fine then all the sudden I won't be able to see the manipulator tool. I haven't had this problem before Maya 8.5.
nonetaken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 03:37 PM   #4
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Thanks: 23
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Hmm, that is very strange, and I haven't heard anyone else mention this Bug before.

You should consider posting at Autodesk, and let them know your problems. Maybe they know of a cure.

Other than that maybe something went wrong during installation. Perhaps try Reinstalling Maya.

This is a very weird Bug! And i can see how annoying that could be Sorry to see you've been inflicted by it!
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
Mayaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 08:58 PM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Its not a bug its your graphics card, its either not up to the job or you need to reinstall the drivers.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 02:16 AM   #6
tenniswheels
Xtreme Motion and Graphics
 
tenniswheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have experienced the same type of problem.

If your Caps Lock on your key board is inadvertently pressed
or turned on, this changes your mode of operationand turns off your manipulator visibility.

Ergo, Turn off Caps Lock
tenniswheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 02:35 AM   #7
semeon
Subscriber
 
semeon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: west midlands
Posts: 75
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default disappearing manipulator

hi gys
i experience the same prob as well and this is with maya 8.5 i can only c my manipulators in the persp view only :headbang: i cannt use in any other view. i tend to agree with gster123 it could be Graphic card prob. tenniswheels do u happen to be using vista?
semeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 09:18 AM   #8
tenniswheels
Xtreme Motion and Graphics
 
tenniswheels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not using vista (too many problems)

Did the caps lock suggestion work?
tenniswheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2007, 11:40 AM   #9
SJCarlson22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

This has happened to me a few times, also (I'm using 8.5, too). When it does, I usually just go to object mode and press W and it comes back.
SJCarlson22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-12-2007, 06:12 AM   #10
Kratch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You may need to export out your scene, create a new scene, then import the newly exported scene. This sometimes works, sometimes doesn't.
Kratch is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.