Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-12-2007, 04:06 PM   #16
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

press simulate. Once you are happy,...and i MEAN happy (tweak your flow and resolution now if you need to), you need to create a mesh
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2007, 04:20 PM   #17
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

enter the values below
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-2007, 06:06 PM   #18
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,308
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

i'm still simulating (rofl) i make smth like pond ( lake ) and it's about 5-6 hours of simulating and it's on 13 frame ... i will left it for the night ... it's only test to see how it work ... I'm i doing it right :?
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Art Director
www.sevenbullsgames.com
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2007, 11:00 AM   #19
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Yeah the simulation takes a long time. Depending on the specs of your pc. Try adding an age daemon or speed daemon to kill off the speed of the simulation.

By doing this, it will dramatically reduce simulation time by hours.
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-2007, 11:12 AM   #20
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

here i found this that may interest you.

You obviously need to change your values accordingly but it'll give you an insight to what you need to do.

It water splashing in a glass. He added a spped daemon and set a value of 3 to reduce the splashing.

Hope this helps. Keep me posted.






BTW, i forgot in that picture it looks more like a lake as apposed to a river? Is that right? Also, what are you using it for? is it to be used with anything interacting with it or just for show?


Solution : ....If its just for show and you have maya unlimited, you could use an ocean and just tone the waves right down. If not, go the way you are going and make sure all objects are exported as an SD file. An SD export ensures all frames are exported out of maya too.
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130

Last edited by mr pix. : 21-12-2007 at 11:18 AM.
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.