SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / mirror / duplicate problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-03-2008, 07:57 PM   #1
djb123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default mirror / duplicate problem

Hi all,

Whenever i mirror or duplicate a model (namely the heads of characters) I always end up with a crease down the middle of the head. I've made sure everything is perfectly symmetrical and centred on the x axis and so on, but it keeps happening.

On low poly models Ive been getting away with merging the vertexes of each side after duplicating, which makes it less noticeable, but on higher poly models this will take forever.

Anyone got any hints or tips?

Thanks
Dave
djb123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-03-2008, 08:10 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Give it a bit of a tweek with the smooth artisan tool
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2008, 12:14 AM   #3
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

every thing should work fine, make sure your pivot as well as your componenets are on your 0 axis.
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-2008, 06:45 PM   #4
Weyu
Registered User
 
Weyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 482
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 3 Posts
Default

It works for me if I just go to front view select all the vertixes with a nice thin line then just set merge to a really small amount. (If your vertices are on the exact same spot you can take 0.00001 or whatever. )
Weyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2008, 06:17 AM   #5
djb123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Weyu can you explain step by step how you do it? I only seem to have the option of changing the mirror axis?
djb123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-03-2008, 02:45 PM   #6
Weyu
Registered User
 
Weyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 482
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 3 Posts
Default

First mirror the model like usual with mirror geometry.

Then go to the front view and select all vertices that makes that ugly line(the "border" vertices that you want to become normal vertices)

Then go to the Polygon menu >> Edit mesh >> Merge, hit the "box" to the right of it to open the options.

Here change the threshold to a really small amount(If you have the vertices on a exact straight line, the higher the threshold the larger is the risk that you merge som vertices that you dont want to merge.

If you want the vertices to be on the exact same line use this Mel command.

"move -a -ws -x 0;" But replace x with Y or Z if needed, and change the zero to how far away from the center it is, or more simply just move the line to the center so that it aligns without having to use any measuring tool.

I hope it helped.

Edit: Remember if you duplicate your model then you have to the Polygon menu>>Mesh>>Combine before you can select and merge your vertices.

Why does merging vertices take long time for you? It is like 2-3 cliks and then its done, or did you try to merge them one at a time?

Last edited by Weyu : 30-03-2008 at 02:49 PM.
Weyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-04-2008, 10:56 AM   #7
s6xshotta
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I also have this problem. In v8.5, Mesh>Mirror Geometry>Settings......there is 'Merge with the Original' selection and 'Merge Vertices' radio button.
When I have these selected and click Apply, it still merges more than 2 vertices (which I dont want). I've even tried modifying the Merge Vert threshod (via, Edi Mesh>Merge>Settings and changind threshld value to 0.00001. I've also ensured all my verts are snapped to the Y axis.

can anyone help, specifically with this 'Merge with Original' route?
Thanks
s6x
s6xshotta is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.