SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Missing modelling menu?
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-06-2008, 12:02 AM   #1
lewis1607
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Missing modelling menu?

I can not seem to find modelling in the drop down menu that consists of polygons, surfaces, rendering, animation, etc. Can anybody explain why? I have the latest version of Maya installed.
lewis1607 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2008, 12:14 AM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Hi lewis , after version 7 of Maya the modelling menu was split into two menus Polygons and Surfaces , all the old tools are still available but under one of these two new menus.
Nurbs tools will be under surfaces and the polygons tools will obviously be under the polygon menu set.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2008, 03:46 AM   #3
lewis1607
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Smile

Thanks for the reply. I found all the tools under the menus that you mentioned but I hoped to have them all in one...guess not.
lewis1607 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2008, 04:20 AM   #4
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

You could create a custom shelf and put the tools you want from each menu set together on that if you really wanted them easily accessible.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 05:40 AM   #5
Trever
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Hi guy's I understand Modeling has been split up between Polygons and Surfaces. When I am asked to (Select Edit NURBS > Insert Isoparms) and make any changes. wher do I find the Edit Nurbs button?
Thanks
Trev
Trever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 02:16 PM   #6
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,373
Thanks: 74
Thanked 710 Times in 642 Posts
Default

It's in the Surfaces menu set. You can also use the hotbox if you're not sure where to look, since all the menus are there.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
Trever (15-02-2013)
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.