Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-08-2008, 06:07 AM   #1
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,308
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default Zbrush displacment exporter problem

Ok i have my model Zbrushed and i want to export a displacement map to import it Into Maya

here is the problem i face

I set my Displacement options to
1.D32
2.channels : 3
3.Bits 16bits
4.Vertical Flips : yes
5.scale : off
6.Smooth: no
7.Seamless : no
8,9,10: Ch1,2,3 : full range
11:Ch1 res,2,3 : full

Then i increase the DbsubPix to 4 ( It's write that this is Map Quality , higher more details )

and when i get the map i get this :

This is level 4 of DbsubPix


On level 0 is this :



It's detail when i render with Maya on level 0 , but on level 4 it's nothing ??? whan i'm doing wrong ? ( the details on level 0 are not so good ...)I need more quality ...

Any ideas ?
__________________
Art Director
www.sevenbullsgames.com
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2008, 11:35 AM   #2
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

set your scale to auto +adf
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2008, 11:50 AM   #3
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,308
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

and the effect ???
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Art Director
www.sevenbullsgames.com
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2008, 11:55 AM   #4
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,308
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

THIS IS ON " DPSUBPIX : 0 "

cAN I GET IT MORE DETAILED ... ?
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Art Director
www.sevenbullsgames.com
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2008, 11:56 AM   #5
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,308
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

And the Zbrush original
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Art Director
www.sevenbullsgames.com
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.