Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-11-2008, 03:13 PM   #1
To La Bomb
Registered User
 
To La Bomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 56
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default select one vertex

ok, last question...I have a model that I need to select just one vertex, however it always selects the vertex parallel to it. Is their a way I can select just one vertex at a time?
To La Bomb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2008, 05:59 PM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

just back click, make sure you are on vertices and then just click on the vertex. if it's selecting that vertex and another on the opposite side, then you possibly duplicated with instance selected so that you could work on both sides of the model at the same time - just delete the other side.

if its not that, post a pic so we can see what you mean.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog

Last edited by arran : 20-11-2008 at 06:50 PM.
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-11-2008, 06:22 PM   #3
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

It's also possible that reflection is checked in the tool settings...
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 08:38 PM   #4
Jo Wand
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 86
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Double click on the move tool button and uncheck reflection in the menu. I know this is a really late reply but this thread just solved my issue
__________________
www.jowand.com
Jo Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.